Keller Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Alice and Jerry Readers
American Background Books (Catholic)
American Cardinal Readers
American Revolutionary War
Amish Books for Children
Ancient History
Animal Stories
Animals
Anne Emery
Anne of Green Gables Series
Banner Books Series (Catholic)
Beany Malone Series
Bethlehem Books
Betsy and Tacy
Billy and Blaze
Bobbsey Twins Series
Boys' Stories
Bronc Burnett Sports Series
Buddy Book Series
Butternut Bill Benefic Press Readers
Buttons Family Adventure Series
C. S. Lewis
Cathedral Readers 1920's
Cathedral Readers 1930's
Cathedral Readers 1940's
Cathedral Readers 1950's
Cathedral Readers 1960's
Catholic
Catholic Activity Book
Catholic Arithmetic Textbook
Catholic Children's
Catholic Coloring Books
Catholic Digest (CREDO Books)
Catholic English Textbook
Catholic Geography Textbook
Catholic History Textbooks
Catholic Literature Textbook
Catholic National Readers
Catholic Paper Dolls
Catholic Religion Textbook
Catholic Science Textbook
Catholic T-Shirt
Catholic Textbooks
Catholic Tote Bag
Catholic Treasury Books
Catholic Vintage Readers
Catholic Writing Textbook
Checkered Flag Series Readers
Cherry Ames Nursing Series
Childhood of Famous Americans
Childhood of Famous Americans (COFA)
Chip Hilton Sports Series
Christmas
Christopher Cool Teen Agent Series
Clarion Books (Catholic Series)
Classics
Coloring Book
Coloring Books
Cornerstones of Freedom
Cowboy Sam Readers
Cowboys
CREDO Books (Catholic)
Crusades
Cute Pets
Dana Girls Mystery Series
De la Salle Series Catholic Readers
Deep-Sea Adventure Series
Dick and Jane Other
Dick and Jane Series 1930's
Dick and Jane Series 1940's
Dick and Jane Series 1950's
Dick and Jane Series 1960
Dick and Jane Series 1960's
Dick and Jane Series 1970's
Doctor Dolittle
Dog Stories
Dujarie Press
Elizabeth Enright
Faith and Freedom Readers 1940's
Faith and Freedom Readers 1950's
Faith and Freedom Readers 1960
Faith and Freedom Readers 1960's
Faith and Life Series
Father Finn Books
Five Little Peppers
Freddy the Pig Books
French and Indian War
Genevieve Foster
Giant Landmark Series
Girls' Stories
Happy Hollisters Series
Hardy Boys Series
Health School Books
Hilaire Belloc
Hilda Van Stockum
Hillyer and Huey
Holling Clancy Holling
Homeschooling
Honey Bunch Series
Horse Stories

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 O'Brien, John, A. Rev. The New Friends and Neighbors Dick and Jane Series
Scott, Foresman and Company 1953 Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover 
W. J. Gage and Company Limited; Toronto; 1954; 1st Edition; 2nd Printing; Hardcover; -2; -2Fine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The New Friends and Neighbors Cathedral Basic Reader- Canadian Edition. This is just a fabulous edition of this great Primer. It is in Excellent condition and appears to have had very little use! John and Jean are the Catholic Dick and Jane. They are the exact same characters, but they are called John and Jean in the Catholic Cathedral Readers. Sally is called Judy! Mother, Father, Spot and Puff appear as themselves!!!! The New Friends and Neighbors is designed for the Primer level of the New Cathedral Basic Reading Program (Proposed Grade 2 First Level). Copyright of 1954. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1950's. Hardback book of 272 pages in Excellent condition. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series, as Dick,Jane and Sally appear as their Catholic aliases John, Jean, and Judy. Binding is very tight with clean crisp pages. No school stamps or other marks! This is the nicest copy of this edition I have ever seen! Great memory for Catholic Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Catholic religious stories are spread throughout. Ecclesiastical Approval 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Gray, William, S. Times and Places Teachers' Edition Reader Dick and Jane Series
Used: Very Good 
Gray, William, S.; Times and Places Teachers' Edition Reader Dick and Jane Series; Hardcover; New York; Scott, Foresman and Company; 1948; 1st Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Times and Places Basic Reader from the Curriculum Foundation Series The 1947-48 Edition. Designed for use during the fourth grade level. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1940's. Hardback book of 750 pages in Very Good Plus condition. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this volume, as they stopped appearing after the 2nd grade level. Tight binding with clean crisp pages. There is a school name and the words "Desk Copy" written in pen inside the front cover and on the first blank page. Outside covers show only minor wear to the corners and edges. Great memory for you Baby Boomers or even earlier! Wonderful to use with your own children. ! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gray, William, S. Days and Deeds Reader Dick and Jane Series
Used: Good 
Gray, William, S.; Days and Deeds Reader Dick and Jane Series; Hardcover; New York; Scott, Foresman and Company; 1947; 1st Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Good with no dust jacket; Days and Deeds Basic Reader from the Curriculum Foundation Series The 1947 Edition. Designed for use during the fifth grade level. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1940's. Hardback book of 480 pages in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some smudging. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this volume, as they stopped appearing after the 2nd grade level. Some pages have some small tears and stray marks. There is some soiling and scuffing inside the front and back covers and on the first and last blank pages facing the inside front and back covers. This entire book is clearly useable with wonderful illustrations! Outside covers show worn corners and some wear to the edges with clear library binding tape on the outside spine. Great memory for you Baby Boomers or even earlier! Wonderful to use with your own children. ! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The New More Streets and Roads
Scott, Foresman and Company 1956 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Gray, William, S.; The New More Streets and Roads Reader Dick and Jane Series; Hardcover; New York; Scott, Foresman and Company; 1956; 1st Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good; The New More Streets and Roads Basic Reader from the Curriculum Foundation Series. The 1956 Edition! Designed for use during the third grade second semester level. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1950's. Hardback book of 319 pages in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this volume, as they stopped appearing after the 2nd grade 1st semester level. Outside cloth covers are in very good condition showing some minor bumping and wear to the outside corners and edges. Smaller pen scribble on the top of the front cover. A couple of stamps, names, and scribbles inside the front cover and on the first two pages. Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Modern Biology
Holt Rinehart & Winston 1985-06 0030712920 Hardcover New Hardcover 
New Condition with some outside book wear to include a ding to a bottom book edge. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Tregaskis, Richard John F. Kennedy and PT-109 Landmark
Collectible: Very Good 
Random House; New York; 1962; Hardcover; -2; -2Very Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. Landmark Book #99. A vivid description of a nightmarish shipwreck and an incredible rescue, as well as a detailed account of PT boat operations in the Solomon Islands phase of World War II. But essentially the book is a profile of John F. Kennedy's courage- a courage that enabled him to endure acute pain, fatigue and hunger to save his men; a courage befitting a future President of the United States. Book is in Very Good condition with a fairly tight binding and clean crisp pages. There are some initials in red pen inside the front cover. There is a strip of white binding tape inside the front cover along the spine. Outside pictorial cover is in very good condition showing some soiling to the outside coverw with some minor wear to the outside corners, edges, and spine. Non-Library book that has come from a personal collection. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kjelgaard, Jim The Coming of the Mormans Landmark
Used: Acceptable 
Kjelgaard, Jim; The Coming of the Mormans Landmark; Hardcover; Ex-Library; Eau Claire, WI; E. M. Hale; 1953; 1st Edition; 3rd Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Fair with no dust jacket; The Coming of the Mormons Landmark #37. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. Landmark Book #37. They buried their dead along the trail, starved and shivered in primitiive trail-side settlements, faced all the dangers of savage, wild, western America. Book is in Fair condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some smudging. Pictorial cover shows wear to include the corners and edges Outside spine is covered by black library binding tape. Ex-Library book with the expected library markings. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hume, Ruth Fox Our Lady Came to Fatima Vision Books
Very Good 
Hume, Ruth Fox; Our Lady Came to Fatima Vision Books; Hardcover; New York; Farrar, Straus and Cudahy; 1957; 1st Edition (?); 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Vision Books are stories of great Catholics to inspire young hearts. Especially designed to acquaint boys and girls from about 9 to 15 years of age with the lives of great Catholics lay figures, martyrs, and Saints. Vision books will inspire and instruct. Their lively telling, their readability, and their historical accuracy make them unique. These colorful action-filled life stories combine scruplulous fidelity to facts with high entertainment value. Besides giving youngsters a broader understanding of their Faith, this series also brings them a world of information about history and geography, at home and in foreign lands. Through Vision Books young people will better comprehend and visualize the courage and piety that inspired these famous followers of Christ. Vision Books are written by outstanding authors, each of whom tells the story of the saint or hero closest to his heart. Vision Books will captivate young readers. These rewarding and inspiring life stories of great Catholics unlock a lavish treasure house of thrilling reading and spiritual adventure. The Fatima story is one of momentous events in a war-ridden world, of the serious warnings and predictions of the heavenly Queen. As the same time, it is the joyous story of a loving Mother's visits to her delighted children- and perhaps this, after all, is the real wonder of Fatima. Great to read aloud. Hardback book of 190 pages with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. There is a small number 30 written in blue pen inside the back cover. Outside cloth covers are nice with some minor wear to the outside corners and edges. This is Volume #19 in the series. Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur. This is a non-library book from a personal collection. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Robinson, Helen, M. More Roads To Follow Reader Dick and Jane Series
Used: Very Good 
Robinson, Helen, M.; More Roads To Follow Reader Dick and Jane Series; Hardcover; Chicago; Scott, Foresman and Company; 1964; 1st Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; More Roads To Follow Basic Reader from the Curriculum Foundation Series. The 1964 Edition. Designed for use during the third grade second semester level. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. Hardback book of 288 pages in Very Good condition with a very tight binding and mostly clean pages with some smudging. There is one school stamp with a number inside the front cover that also shows some on the first page. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this volume, as they stopped appearing after the 2nd grade 1st semester level. Outside cloth covers are in very good condition showing some minor bumping, soiling, and wear to the outside covers, corners, and edges. Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Robinson, Helen, M. Vistas Reader Teacher's Edition Dick and Jane Series
Used: Very Good 
Robinson, Helen, M.; Vistas Reader Teacher's Edition Dick and Jane Series; Hardcover; Chicago; Scott, Foresman and Company; 1965; 1st Edition; 3rd Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Vistas Reader Teacher's Edition from the Curriculum Foundation Series. The 1965 Edition. Designed for use during the fifth grade level. This, of course, is the edition used in the later 1960's. Hardback book of 512 pages plus 383 more pages in the Teacher's Edition section in Very Good condition with a very tight binding and clean crisp pages. No school stamps. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this volume, as they stopped appearing after the 2nd grade 1st semester level. Outside cloth covers are in very good condition showing only minor bumping and wear to the outside covers, corners, and edges. Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Robinson, Helen, M. Open Highways Reader Book 5 Dick and Jane Series
Used: Very Good 
Robinson, Helen, M.; Open Highways Reader Book 5 Dick and Jane Series; Hardcover; Chicago; Scott, Foresman and Company; 1966; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Fine with no dust jacket; Open Highways Book 5 Reader from the Curriculum Foundation Series. The 1966 Edition. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING Designed for children whose reading competence is a grade or more below that needed for successful use in materials normally used in the fifth grade. Difficulty of the selections increases gradually from the late second-grade or early third-grade level to beginning firth-grade level. This, of course, is the edition used in the mid 1960's. Hardback book of 480 pages in Excellent condition with a very tight binding and clean crisp pages. No school stamps. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company creators of the Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this edition. Outside cloth covers are in excellent condition showing only very minor bumping, soiling, and wear to the outside covers, corners, and edges. Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Robinson, Helen, M. Open Highways Reader Book 5 Dick and Jane Series
Used: Very Good 
Robinson, Helen, M.; Open Highways Reader Book 5 Dick and Jane Series; Hardcover; Chicago; Scott, Foresman and Company; 1966; 1st Edition; 2nd Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Open Highways Book 5 Reader from the Curriculum Foundation Series. The 1966 Edition. FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINTING Designed for children whose reading competence is a grade or more below that needed for successful use in materials normally used in the fifth grade. Difficulty of the selections increases gradually from the late second-grade or early third-grade level to beginning firth-grade level. This, of course, is the edition used in the mid 1960's. Hardback book of 480 pages in Very Good condition with a very tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. No school stamps. There is a name neatly written inside the front cover. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company creators of the Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this edition. Outside cloth covers are in very good condition showing minor bumping, soiling, and wear to the outside covers, corners, and edges. Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Robinson, Helen, M. Open Highways Reader Book 5 Dick and Jane Series
Used: Very Good 
Robinson, Helen, M.; Open Highways Reader Book 5 Dick and Jane Series; Hardcover; Chicago; Scott, Foresman and Company; 1966; 1st Edition; 3rd Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Open Highways Book 5 Reader from the Curriculum Foundation Series. The 1966 Edition. FIRST EDITION THIRD PRINTING Designed for children whose reading competence is a grade or more below that needed for successful use in materials normally used in the fifth grade. Difficulty of the selections increases gradually from the late second-grade or early third-grade level to beginning firth-grade level. This, of course, is the edition used in the mid 1960's. Hardback book of 480 pages in Very Good condition with a very tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. No school stamps. There is a pen circle and a couple of other small lines inside the front cover (covers a 1 1/4" x 2 1/2" area). This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company creators of the Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this edition. Outside cloth covers are in very good condition showing minor bumping, soiling, and wear to the outside covers, corners, and edges. Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Krumgold, Joseph ...and Now Miguel
Used: Very Good 
Krumgold, Joseph; ...and Now Miguel; Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Thomas Y. Crowell; 1953; 1st Edition; 2nd Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; ...and now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold. Hardback book of 245 pages with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. A library rebound cover with the expected library markings. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cormack, M.B. The First Book of Stones
Used: Very Good 
Cormack, M.B.; The First Book of Stones; Hardcover; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1950; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of Stones is in overall Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. There was a name written at the top of the first page that has been whited out. DJ is nice with some minor chipping. 93 pages. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gossett, Margaret The First Book of Boats
Used: Like New 
Gossett, Margaret; The First Book of Boats; Hardcover; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1953; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Fine in Fine dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of Boats is in excellent condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages and appears unread! The dust jacket is also in Excellent condition with only some minor wear, now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Inside the front cover is a copy of the "First Newspaper", which has caused some discoloration inside the front cover. 45 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sevrey, O. Irene The First Book of The Earth
Used: Like New 
Sevrey, O. Irene; The First Book of The Earth; Hardcover; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1958; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Fine in Fine dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of The Earth is is in excellent condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages and appears unread! The dust jacket is also in Excellent condition with only some minor wear, now covered by a new clear mylar cover. 63 pages. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Brewster, Benjamin The First Book of Eskimos
Used: Very Good 
Brewster, Benjamin; The First Book of Eskimos; Hardcover; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1952; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of Eskimos is is in Very Good Plus condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages and appears unread! There is a name stamp at the top of the first page with just one name (Diamond). The dust jacket is also in Very Good Plus condition with only some minor wear, now covered by a new clear mylar cover. 45 pages. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Rogers, Matilda The First Book of Cotton
Used: Very Good 
Rogers, Matilda; The First Book of Cotton; Hardcover; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1953; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of Cotton is is in Very Good Plus condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages and appears unread! There is a name written at the top of the first page that has been whited out. The dust jacket is also in Very Good Plus condition with only some minor wear, now covered by a new clear mylar cover. 69 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Commager, Henry Steele The First Book of American History
Used: Very Good 
Commager, Henry Steele; The First Book of American History; Hardcover; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1957; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of American History is in Very Good Plus condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. One name name stamp in the upper right hand corner of the first page. The dust jacket is in Very Good Minus condition showing some wear with small tears and a name stamp in the upper right hand corner, now covered by a new clear mylar cover. 63 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Grey, Vivian The First Book of Astronomy
Used: Very Good 
Grey, Vivian; The First Book of Astronomy; Hardcover; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1958; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good in Good dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of Astronomy is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. The dust jacket is in Good condition showing some wear with some tears, now covered by a new clear mylar cover. 68 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Havighurst, Walter The First Book of The California Gold Rush
Used: Very Good 
Havighurst, Walter; The First Book of The California Gold Rush; Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1962; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of The California Gold Rush is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some smudging. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition showing some wear covered by a clear library cover. This is an ex-library book with the expected library markings. 61 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Epstein, Sam and Beryl The First Book of The Ocean
Used: Very Good 
Epstein, Sam and Beryl; The First Book of The Ocean; Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1961; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of The Ocean is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some smudging. This is a pictorial cover with a clear plastic library cover. This is an ex-library book with the expected library markings. 72 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Carter, William E. The First Book of South America
Used: Very Good 
Carter, William E.; The First Book of South America; Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1961; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of South America is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition showing some wear, covered by a clear library cover. This is an ex-library book with the expected library markings. 86 pages. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Icenhower, J.B. CAPT., USN The First Book of The Antarctic
Used: Very Good 
Icenhower, J.B. CAPT., USN; The First Book of The Antarctic; Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1956; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of The Antarctic is in very good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some soiliing. 69 pages. This is an ex-library book with the expected library markings. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Epstein, Sam and Beryl The First Book of Mexico Revised Edition
Used: Very Good 
Epstein, Sam and Beryl; The First Book of Mexico Revised Edition; Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1967; Revised Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of Mexico is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some smudging. 88 pages. Ex-Catholic school library book with the expected library markings. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Bringle, Mary Eskimos A First Book
Used: Very Good 
Bringle, Mary; Eskimos A First Book; Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1973; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. Eskimos A First Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some smudging. 88 pages. Ex-library book with the expected library markings. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Lobsenz, Norman The First Book of West Germany
Used: Very Good 
Lobsenz, Norman; The First Book of West Germany; Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1959; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of West Germany is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some smudging. 66 pages. Ex-Catholic school library book with the expected library markings. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Lobsenz, Norman The First Book of West Germany
Used: Very Good 
Lobsenz, Norman; The First Book of West Germany; Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1959; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of West Germany is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some smudging. 66 pages. Ex-Catholic school library book with the expected library markings. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 McMeekin, McLennan The First Book of Horses
Used: Very Good 
McMeekin, McLennan; The First Book of Horses; Hardcover; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1949; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of Horses is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. 45 pages. This has come from a personal collection. A nice book. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Epstein, Sam and Beryl The First Book of Maps and Globes
Used: Very Good 
Epstein, Sam and Beryl; The First Book of Maps and Globes; Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1959; 1st Edition; 2nd Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of Maps and Gloves is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages. Minor wear to the outside covers to include some soiling to the front cover. No dust jacket. 63 pages. This is an ex-School book with only one stamp that I noticed. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Willliamson, Margaret The First Book of Mammals
Used: Very Good 
Willliamson, Margaret; The First Book of Mammals; Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1957; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of Mammals is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages. Minor wear to the outside covers. No dust jacket. 63 pages. This is an ex-School book with the expected library markings. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Hoke, Henry The First Book of International Mail
Used: Very Good 
Hoke, Henry; The First Book of International Mail; Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1963; 1st Edition; 2nd Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of International Mail is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages. Minor wear to the outside covers. No dust jacket. 40 pages. This is an ex-Library book with the expected library markings. 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Epstein, Sam and Beryl The First Book of The Ocean
Used: Very Good 
Epstein, Sam and Beryl; The First Book of The Ocean; Hardcover; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1961; 1st Edition; 2nd Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of The Ocean is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages. Minor wear to the outside covers. No dust jacket. 72 pages. This has come from a personal collection and is NOT an ex-library book. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Fletcher, Helen Jill The First Book of Bells
Used: Good 
Fletcher, Helen Jill; The First Book of Bells; Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1959; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Good+ with no dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of Bells is in Good Plus condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some smudging and small tears to a few pages. Minor wear and soiling to the outside covers. No dust jacket. 69 pages. This is an ex-library book with the expected markings. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Cohn, Angelo The First Book of The Netherlands
Used: Good 
Cohn, Angelo; The First Book of The Netherlands; Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1962; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Good+ with no dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of The Netherlands is in Good Plus condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some smudging. Moderate wear and soiling to the outside covers with some clear library binding tape on the outside spine. No dust jacket. 66 pages. This is an ex-library book with the expected markings. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Tatham, Campbell The First Book of Boats
Used: Acceptable 
Tatham, Campbell; The First Book of Boats; Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1945; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Fair with no dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of Boats is in Fair condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some smudging. Moderate to heavy wear and soiling to the outside covers with some clear library binding tape on the outside spine. No dust jacket. This is an ex-library book with the expected markings. Classic old book with wonderful illustrations! 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Smith, Frances The First Book of Mountains
Used: Very Good 
Smith, Frances; The First Book of Mountains; Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1964; 1st Edition; 2nd Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of Mountains is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages. Minor wear to the outside covers. No dust jacket. 87 pages. This is an ex-library book with the expected markings. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Markun, Patricia Maloney The First Book of The Panama Canal
Used: Very Good 
Markun, Patricia Maloney; The First Book of The Panama Canal; Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1958; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of The Panama Canal is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages. This is a library pictorial cover with minor wear to the outside covers. The book is covered by a clear plastic cover. 61 pages. This is an ex-library book with the expected markings. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Burt, Olive W. The First Book of Copper
Used: Very Good 
Burt, Olive W.; The First Book of Copper; Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1968; 1st Edition; 2nd Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of Copper is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages. This is a library pictorial cover with minor to moderate wear to the outside covers. 86 pages. This is an ex-library book with the expected markings. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Walsh, John The First Book of Olympic Games
Used: Very Good 
Walsh, John; The First Book of Olympic Games; Hardcover; Ex-Library; New York; Franklin Watts, Inc.; 1963; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Famous First Book Series. These books give the young reader a beginning knowledge of a subject, increase his awareness of the world about him, and arouse interest in further reading on these subjects. Both authoritative and stimulating, these books have been acclaimed by book reviewers, parents, teachers and librarians as a real contribution to the world of children's books. Large type and plenty of simple. colorful, illustratons ideally fit these to be the first books for boys and girls with alert, inquiring minds. The First Book of The Olympic Games is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some smudging and small tears to some inside pages. This is a library pictorial cover with minor wear to the outside covers. 55 pages. This is an ex-library book with the expected markings. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Gardiner, Harold, S. J. Edmund Campion Hero of God's Underground Vision Books
Very Good Very Good Minus 
Gardiner, Harold, S. J.; Edmund Campion Hero of God's Underground Vision Books; Hardcover; New York; Farrar, Straus and Cudahy; 1957; 1st Edition (?); 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Vision Books are stories of great Catholics to inspire young hearts. Especially designed to acquaint boys and girls from about 9 to 15 years of age with the lives of great Catholics lay figures, martyrs, and Saints. Vision books will inspire and instruct. Their lively telling, their readability, and their historical accuracy make them unique. These colorful action-filled life stories combine scruplulous fidelity to facts with high entertainment value. Besides giving youngsters a broader understanding of their Faith, this series also brings them a world of information about history and geography, at home and in foreign lands. Through Vision Books young people will better comprehend and visualize the courage and piety that inspired these famous followers of Christ. Vision Books are written by outstanding authors, each of whom tells the story of the saint or hero closest to his heart. Vision Books will captivate young readers. These rewarding and inspiring life stories of great Catholics unlock a lavish treasure house of thrilling reading and spiritual adventure. This is the story of Edmund Campion's dangerous work among the Catholics of his beloved England, of the loyal young men- the members of the Catholic Club- who guided the fugitive priests through the countryside, of young William Harrington who followed his hero even to death on the scaffold. Only God knows the number of Englishmen whose faith and imagination were stirred by the spirit of Father Campion as he went on to welcom hardship, imprisonment, even martydom. Great to read aloud Hardback book of 189 pages with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition with some small tears, chipping, and soiling. This is Volume #17 in the series. This is a non-library book that has come from a personal collection. Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Purcell, John Wallace The True Book of African Animals
Used: Very Good 
Purcell, John Wallace; The True Book of African Animals; Hardcover; Ex-Library; Chicago; Childrens Press; 1954; 1st Edition (?); 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Famous True Book Series. Great for early elementary science and history. This series was created by Children's Press in the 1950's and 1960's. The True Book of African Animals rs is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages. The first and last endpage has been removed. Minor wear to the outside covers to include edges and corners. This is an ex-library book with the expected markings. Great Illustrations!!!! 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44