Keller Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Alice and Jerry Readers
American Background Books (Catholic)
American Cardinal Readers
American Revolution
American Revolutionary War
Ancient History
Animals
Anne of Green Gables
Anne of Green Gables Series
Beany Malone Series
Beatrix Potter
Bethlehem Books
Betsy and Tacy
Biff Brewster Mystery Series
Billy and Blaze
Black Stallion
Bobbsey Twins
Bobbsey Twins Series
Bomba The Jungle Boy
Boy Scouts
Boys
Boys' Stories
Bronc Burnett Sports Series
Buddy Book Series
Butternut Bill Reader Series
Buttons Family Adventure Series
C. S. Lewis
Carolyn Haywood
Cathedral Readers 1920's
Cathedral Readers 1930's
Cathedral Readers 1940's
Cathedral Readers 1950's
Cathedral Readers 1960's
Catholic
Catholic Activity Book
Catholic Arithmetic Textbook
Catholic Children
Catholic Children's
Catholic Coloring Book
Catholic Coloring Books
Catholic Digest (CREDO Books)
Catholic Education
Catholic English Textbook
Catholic Geography Textbook
Catholic History Textbook
Catholic History Textbooks
Catholic Homeschooling
Catholic Music Textbook
Catholic Paper Dolls
Catholic Penmanship
Catholic Readers
Catholic Religion Textbook
Catholic Science Textbook
Catholic Spelling Textbook
Catholic T-Shirt
Catholic Textbooks
Catholic Tote Bag
Catholic Treasury Books
Catholic Vintage Readers
Catholic Writing Textbook
Charming Classics
Checkered Flag Series Readers
Cherry Ames Nursing Series
Cherry Ames Series
Childhood of Famous Americans (COFA)
Chip Hilton Sports Series
Christmas
Christopher Cool Teen Agent Series
Clarion Books
Clarion Books (Catholic Series)
Classics
Coloring Books
Cowboy Sam
Cowboy Stories
Cowboys
CREDO Books (Catholic)
Crusades
Cute Pets
Dan Carter Cub Scout
Dan Frontier
Dan Frontier Reader
Dan Frontier Reader Series
Dan Frontier Readers
Dana Girls Mystery Series
Daniel Boone
David Macaulay
De la Salle Series Catholic Readers
Deep-Sea Adventure Series
Dick and Jane Other
Dick and Jane Series 1930
Dick and Jane Series 1940's
Dick and Jane Series 1950's
Dick and Jane Series 1960
Dick and Jane Series 1960's
Doctor Dolittle
Doctor Doolittle
Dog Stories
Dolls
Dujarie Press
E. Nesbit

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Franklin W. Dixon Hunting for Hidden Gold #5 Hardy Boys
Grosset & Dunlap 1999 044808905X Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Hunting for Hidden Gold #5 blue glossy cover Hardy Boys book. Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some minor deficiencies. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Franklin W. Dixon The Secret of the Old Mill #3 Hardy Boys
Grosset & Dunlap 1995 0448089033 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
The Secret of the Old Mill #3 pictorial blue glossy cover Hardy Boys book. This book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Franklin W. Dixon The Missing Chums #4 Hardy Boys
Grosset & Dunlap 1930-03-01 0448089041 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
The Missing Chums #4 glossy cover Hardy Boys book. This book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Franklin W. Dixon The Tower Treasure / The House on the Cliff (The Hardy Boys, 2 Books in 1)
Grosset & Dunlap 1987-09-02 0448089645 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
The Tower Treasure #1 and The House on the Cliff #2 Double Book glossy cover Hardy Boys book. This book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book appears to have had little use. Binding is very tight with crisp and clean pages. Outside covers are very nice. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 FRANKLIN W. DIXON Artic Patrol Mystery #2 Hardy Boys British Import
COLLINS 1971 000160502X Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Classic British Import from 1971 Pictorial Cover edition in Very Good conditon with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Outside pictorial covers show some minor wear primarily to the outside corners and edges. Nice Collectible! 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Franz Werfel The Song of Bernadette Franz Werfel
Ignatius Press 2006-10-01 1586171712 Paperback New Paperback 
New; Large softcover book. There is a Catholic book store stamp on the second endpage. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 FRED GWYNE THE KING WHO RAINED
THE TRUMPET CLUB 1989 0440841275 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Very nice book! 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 FRED H with illustrations by COOK, BRIAN CROSSLEY THE ENGLISH ABBEY - ITS LIFE AND WORK IN THE MIDDLE AGES
B. T. Batsford and Co. 1942-01-01 Hardcover Very Good Fair Hardcover 
Book condition is Very Good in a Fair Dust Jacket. Book has a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. Book does have some foxing on the Dust Jacket, inside the covers and on some pages. This is NOT an ex-library book. Dust Jacket shows some soiling, chipping, tears and missing pieces. Dust Jacket has been taped in places and is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Fred Harman Red Ryder and the Adventure at Chimney Rock 1946
Whitman Publishing Company 1946 Hardcover Good Plus Fair Hardcover 
Collectible Book is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some minor soiling. Outside cloth covers show some soiling and corner, edge, and spine wear. Dust Jacket is in Fair conditon with some soiling, chipping, tears, and missing pieces. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Fred Told by Carl Memling Illustrated by Hamilton Greene Gibson Walt Disney's Savage Sam First Printing "A" A Little Golden Book.
Golden Press. 1963. 1963 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
First Printing with an "A" on the last page. Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. There are two scuff marks on the front cover below the 29c price, where I assume price stickers were removed. One scuff mark measures 1 1/4" x 3/4" and the other measures 1" x 3/4". Inside pages are very nice. No marks or writing inside or outside of the book. No writing on the inside name plate. Outside covers show some minor wear to include the outside corners. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Frederick Cook; Illustrator-Jules Eugene Lenepveu; Illustrator-Sir Anthony Van Dyck; Illustrator-Annibale Carricci The Stories of Five Great Saints
Neumann Press 2001 1930873492 Paperback New Paperback 
New Softcover Book from Neumann Press. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Frederick Faber The Precious Blood The Price of Our Salvation Fr. Faber
T A N Books & Publishers 1979-06 089555075X Paperback New Paperback 
"New; The Price of Our Salvation" for Our Lord died from loss of blood. Says, "it is our of the Precious Blood that men draw martydroms, vocations, celibacies, austerities, heroic charities and all the magnificent graces of high sanctity." Says the Sacraments are God's machinery for keeping His Precous Blood always flowing in the Church and that the evils on earth and the pains of Hell would be much worse without the shedding of Our Lord's Precious Blood. Full of keen insights into our religion from the standpoint of the Precious Blood. Wakes us up to points of our Faith we may have forgotten or never thought about before! 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Frederick Humphrey Humphreys' Manual On the Care and Treatment of Every Illness Safe to Treat at Home
Humphreys' Homeo Medicine Company 1938 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Small paperback book is in Very Good condition with a tight bindng and mostly clean pages with some minor bent corners and small tears. Outside covers show some minor wear to include minor creasing. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Frederick Tilp The Chesapeake Bay of Yore: Mainly about the rowing and sailing craft
Distributed by Chesapeake Bay Foundation 1982 0960178627 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Great Large Hardback Book in Good to Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean and crisp inside text. This is an ex-library book, but the markings are minimal and it appears to have had very little use. Outside cloth covers are nice. Book includes a small inscription from the previous owner. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Frederick William Faber The Blessed Sacrament: Or The Works and Ways of God Fr. Faber
Tan Books and Publishers 1978 Softcover New Softcover 
New; sealed in plastic. The Blessed Sacrament; Softcover; Rockford, Il; Tan; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Father Faber inspires here a reverential awe and love for God's "greatest work." "the compendium of all miracles," and Queen of the Sacraments," Affirms that the Blessed Sacrament is "the picture of God," "the Magnet of souls" and "the very life of the Church," Includes great insights into the Theology of Transubstantiation (a doctrine often denied today), and describes Our Lord's 5 Eucharistic Sufferings and the reparation we should make. As usual, Father Faber ranges over the entire Catholic Faith in this work enlightening our minds and inflaming our souls with a more deeply Catholic outlook on life. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Frederick William Faber Blessed Sacrament Father William Faber New Sealed in Plastic
TAN Books and Publishers 2009-04-01 0895550776 Paperback New Paperback 
New sealed in original plastic. Father Faber inspires here a reverential awe and love for God's "greatest work." "the compendium of all miracles," and Queen of the Sacraments," Affirms that the Blessed Sacrament is "the picture of God," "the Magnet of souls" and "the very life of the Church," Includes great insights into the Theology of Transubstantiation (a doctrine often denied today), and describes Our Lord's 5 Eucharistic Sufferings and the reparation we should make. As usual, Father Faber ranges over the entire Catholic Faith in this work enlightening our minds and inflaming our souls with a more deeply Catholic outlook on life. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Fredonia & Lottie L. Tat Shelton Puzzle Pages Book IV 1944
McCormick-Mathers Publishing Co., 1944 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Great Collectible of 81 pages in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. Only the first two puzzles have some pencil markings. There are some minor top page end tears on about the first 10 puzzles- this does not effect any written words or pictures. Front cover has a name written on it. Great World War II Era item! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Freeman and Johnson Child-Story Readers
Lyons & Carnahan 1936 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Book is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some minor soiling. This is an ex-school book with the expected markings. Hardcover Pictorial covers show some soiling with wear to the outside corners. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Friddell, Guy We Began at Jamestown
The Dietz Press 1968 Hardcover Very Good Plus Hardcover 
Hardcover Book is in Very Good Plus condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Outside cloth covers are nice. No Dust Jacket. No marks or writing inside or outside of the book. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Frieda Clark Hyman Victory on the Walls: A Story of Nehemiah (Living History Library)
Bethlehem Books 2005-05-01 1883937965 Paperback New Paperback 
Bethlehem Books; Softcover; Ages 10 and up. New condition sealed in plastic.; New 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Fulton J Sheen A Fulton Sheen Reader 1979 HB/DJ
Carillon Books 1979 0893100374 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Book and Dust Jacket are in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book appears to have little, if any, use. There is an address label and date (1980) on the first blank endpaper and also inside the back cover. Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped and is covered by a new clear mylar cover. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Fulton J. Sheen Fulton Sheen His Irish Wit and Wisdom: Psychology of the Irish; The Divine Sense of Humor; Why Do People Laugh? [VHS]
Fulton J. Sheen & Co. Inc. 5558925361 VHS Tape Very Good VHS Tape 
Original VHS Tape from the Fulton J. Sheen & Co. Inc. in the original Clamshell Case. Three 30-minute programs! (Psychology of the Irish; The Divine Sense of Humor; and Why Do People Laugh?) Very Good condition and does not appear to have had much use. Clamshell case shows some minor wear to the corners and edges. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 G. E. McPherson Tommy Tractor 1947 Tell-A-Tale Books
Whitman Publishing Co. 1947 Hardcover Fair Hardcover Rosemary Buehrig 
Book is in Fair/Acceptable condition. Book binding is still attached but loose. Pages are mostly clean and crisp with some discoloration due to aging. Outside covers show some scuffing and wear primarily to the outside corners with heavier wear to the outside spine to include some missing top layer covering. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 G. K. Chesterton; Aidan Mackey Utopia of Usurers G. K. Chesterton
Ihs Press 2002-10-01 0971489432 Paperback New Paperback 
New; Utopia is a collection of over two dozen of Chesterton's most trenchant essays on what Capitalism is, and how bad it is, in both precise and readable terms. He cuts to the core, and tears away polite illusions and pathetic excuses, demonstrating that modern Capitalism stands condemned not only by the Catholic Faith but by every sane view of the world. Not for the ideologically squamish, Utopia of Usurers is a book which Aidan Mackey has called "Chesterton's angriest!"; New 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 G. K. Chesterton; Preface-Dale Ahlquist A Miscellany of Men G. K. Chesterton
IHS Press 2003-03-01 097182861X Paperback New Paperback 
New; A Miscellany of Men is a collection of essays on sundry topics written by one of the English language's greatest essayists, G. K. Chesterton. In the Miscellany, Chesterton covers all kinds of timely truths and makes prescient and enlightening observations. Covering topics ranging from literature to philosophy, history to social criticism, it is a snapshot of thought on 20th century Europe by one of Europe's sharpest wits and ablest pens.; New 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 G. Phillip Ungricht Noel's Miracle Signed By Author
CPID Books 1997 0965560910 Paperback Very Good Plus Paperback 
Signed By Author. Stated First Printing 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 G. T. Klein Starting right with Poultry 1974
Garden Way Publishing 1974 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Book is in Good to Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages. Inside text is in Very Good condition. Outside softcovers show some soiling and wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Gail Calmerton A Fourth Reader (Wheeler's graded readers)
W.H. Wheeler & Co 1910 Hardback Very Good Minus Hardback 
Very Good to Very Good Minus condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages, but with some soiling, pencil and a few old pen marks. A name and address listed in pencil on the first blank endpage. Outside cloth covers show some wear to include the outside corners and edges. No school stamp noted. Wonderful black and white painting illustrations. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Gale Leah; Illustrator-Rudolph Freund 113 The Animals of Farmer Jones
Little Golden Book 1946 "M" Edition Hardcover Fair Hardcover 
"M" Printing from the late 1940's this edition has 42 pages! Four-Color and Black and White illustrations. Golden Paper Spine. Book is in Fair to Good condition with a mostly tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some minor soiling and some mostly smaller tears. The last page is missing the bottom hand corner (measures about 1" x 1"), but this does not effect any written words or pictures. No name in the bookplate inside the front cover. The covers show some minor wear to include wear to the outside corners. The outside golden paper spine is mostly complete, but shows wear. A hard to find book! 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Gareth H Browning The Living World of History (Pageant of Knowledge Series)
Collins 1963 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Book and Dust Jacket are both in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some minor soilig. I noticed some pen marks to include some letters written on one page. I noticed one top bent page corner. The cover of the dust jacket also has a few pen marks, but nothing drastic. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. 
Price: 19.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Gary T. Hawbaker and Clyde L. Groff A New Index: Lancaster County, PA. Before the Federal Census: Volume 3....
Self Published 1982 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages- there is some yellow highlighting of mostly names. Covers show some very minor soiling. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Gary T. Hawbaker and Clyde L. Groff New Index: Lancaster County, Pennslvania Before the Federal Census Volume 5: Index to the 1770 Tax Records of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
Author 1989 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages- there is some yellow highlighting of names. Covers are nice. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Gaylord Dubois Barry Blake of the Flying Fortress 1943 HB/DJ Fighters for Freedom Series
WHITMAN 1943 Hardcover Good Plus Good Plus Hardcover J. R. White 
Nice Looking Book from World War II. Book does not appear to have had much use. Binding is tight and pages are pretty much crisp and clean. Pages have darkened with age around the border. Dust Jacket shows some minor soiling and chipping with a missing piece out of the bottom of the outside spine. Dust Jacket is now covered by a clear mylar cover. No marks or writing inside or outside of the book. Great Looking Collectible Book! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Gene Burch THE ADVENTURES OF PUT O THE PUDDLE JUMPER
Prang Company 1947 Hardcover Fair Hardcover Dade 
RARE Book. The American Crayon Company Edition, 1947. This small hardback book, about the size of a Little Golden Book is in Fair condition with a loose, but still attached binding. There are some pens marks primarily to the title page and the bottom border or a few pages, as well as the last two blank pages and inside the back cover. The pages numbers are all written in pencil in the top corner. There are also some pen marks to the front and back cover. Better grab this one while it is available! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Gene Darby; Illustrator-Edward Miller Skippy, the Skunk Vintage Reader
Benefic Press 1963 Hardback Good Hardback 
Book is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some soiling. Outside cloth covers show some soiling and wear. This is an ex-school book with the expected school markings. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Gene Gurney Americans Into Orbit Landmark Gene Gurney
Random House 1962 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Book is in Good to Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Outside pictorial covers show some minor soiling and wear to include the outside corners and edges, which are now covered with new book binding tape. This has come from a personal collection. A nice book. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. Landmark Book #101. Americans Into Orbit is a fascinating and detailed account of the remarkable accomplishment of a dedicated group of space pioners. Illustrated with more than 60 photographs. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Genevieve Cross; Illustrator-Ruth Ruhman Judy, Junior Nurse
Cross Publications 1951 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Ruth Ruhman 
1951 Printing. Highly Collectible large hardcover pictorial book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some minor soiling. There is a tear of about 1 1/2" on the outside edge of the last page. No marks or writing inside or outside of the book. Outside hardcovers show some moderate wear primarily to the outside corners. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Genevieve Murphy; Princess Anne; Mark Phillips Princess Anne and Mark Phillips Talking About Horses
Hutchinson 1976-10-25 0091280907 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Minus Hardcover 
Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There is an inscription on the first endpage ("Clayton Dickinson Matthews Badminton, Boxing Day Meet, 1980"). Dust Jacket shows some minor wear and is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Geoffrey Household The Exploits of Xenophon Landmark Rare
Random House 1955 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
One of the most Rare of all the Landmark books! Hardback book is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some minor soiling and bent upper corners. Outside covers are rebound. This is an ex-school book with some of the expected school markings- but they are not excessive. Nice tight and clean Landmark book to complete your collection! No Dust Jacket. Great collectible and Hard to Find! A RARE title in this great series. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. 
Price: 99.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 George A. Petrides A Field Guide to Trees and Shrubs : Field Marks of All Trees, Shrubs, and Woody Vines That Grow Wild in the Northeastern and North-central United States and in South-eastern and South-central Canada (The Peterson Field Guide Series, 11)
Houghton Mifflin 1958 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Stated Fourth Printing. Collectible Book with Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. Dust Jacket shows some minor soiling and chipping and is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Great Collectible! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 George and Virginia Schaun Everyday Life In Colonial Maryland
Maryland Historical Press 1980 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Everyday Life in Colonial Maryland; Hardcover; Ex-Library; Lanham, MD; Maryland Historical Press; 1980; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good; 149 page hardback book about Everyday Life in Colonial Maryland. Ex-library book that would be great for the homeschooling child covering the history of colonial times, Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Outside cloth covers show some wear to the outside corners and edges. Multiple copies of this title are available. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 George Byrne The Veil Upon the Heart 1947
Newman Bookshop 1947 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Collectible Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book appears unread. There is a Catholic Convent stamp on the first blank endpaper. No Dust Jacket, but the book is covered by a clear plastic covering. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 George Chamberlain Lord Buff & the Silver Star 1955 Wesley Dennis
A S BARNES 1955 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Wesley Dennis 
Collectible Large Hardcover Book with Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. No marks or writing in the book. Outside cloth covers have bumped corners with some wear to the top and bottom of the outside spine. Dust Jacket is in Good condition. It has been price clipped with a moderate degree of scuffing, chipping, and small tears. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 George E. McAvoy And Then There Was One: A History of the Hotels of the Summit and the West Side of Mt. Washington
Crawford Press 1988 Paperback Very Good Plus Paperback 
Signed By Author. Great large softcover book is in Very Good Plus condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book has had very little use. Great Book! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 George Hans Christiansen The "Sailjers", The Sea, and Sulfur Island A Maritime Memoir of an Air Force Floating Unit in World War II
Cedar Grove, NJ Smith-Christiansen Associates 1993 0976962101 Paperback New Paperback 
Book is in New/Unread condition. This is a maritime memoir of an Air Force Floating Unit in World War II. 241 pages with photographs. 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 George J. Moorman; Foreword-R. Michael Schmitz The Latin Mass Explained
TAN Books and Publishers, Inc. 2007-12-19 0895557649 Paperback New Paperback 
New 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 George Johnson; Jerome Hannan; M. Dominica Bible History: A Textbook of the Old and New Testaments for Catholic Schools
TAN Books & Publishers 2009-04-01 0895556928 Paperback New Paperback 
New; Rev. George Johnson, Rev. Jerome Hannan, and SIster M. Dominica; Bible History A Textbook of the Old and New Testaments for Catholic Schools; Softcover; Tan; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; This is a reprint of Benziger's famous Old and New Testament Bible History, containing the story of Creation, the Fall of Adam and Eve, Cain and Abel, The Great Flood, Noe's Ark, Life After the Flood, Abraham-Isaac-Jacob, the journey into Egypt, the 10 Commandments, etc. The New Testament portion of this book covers the coming of Christ, His infancy, Public LIfe, teachings, miracles, Apostles, founding of the Church, etc. This is undoubtedly the best Bible History ever! It contains Study Questions for each chapter, 23 maps, 165 enthralling pictures (which alone are worth the price of the book) , side notes on every page, plus wording that 6th to 8th greade students can easily handle. This book will give the student an excellent basic understanding of Bible history that will remain with him always. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 George M Brooke General Lee's Church: The history of the Protestant Episcopal Church in Lexington, Virginia, 1840-1975
The News-Gazette 1984 Softcover Very Good Softcover 
Collectible Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There is a name written at the top of the front cover and there is an inscription inside the front cover dated in 1984. This book has come from Lexington, Virginia. The previous owner was a member of the R.E. Lee Memorial Episcopal Church Parish Search Committee, as was the author of this book. Great collectible and great piece of history! 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 George MacDonald The Light Princess and Other Tales Being The Complete Fairy Stories of George MacDonald 1961
Franklin Watts 1961 Hardcover Fair Good Hardcover 
Highly Collectible Book is in Fair condition with a fairly tight binding and mostly clean pages, but with many small page end tears and some missing page corners in page borders. Many of the small tears have been covered with small pieces of scotch tape. This is an ex-library book with the expected library markings. Dust Jacket is in Good condition and is covered by a library clear cover. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 George Santayana Persons and Places The Background of My Life George Santayana Wartime Edition
Scribners 1944 Hardcover Good Plus Fair Hardcover 
Vintage Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. This includes the stated Wartime Conditions statement. No marks or writing inside of outside of the book. Outside Cloth covers show some minor soiling and wear. No Dust Jacket. This is NOt an ex-library book but has come from a personal collection. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 George Sullivan Tom Seaver of the Mets.
Putnam Pub Group (L) 1971 0399606378 Library Binding Very Good Very Good Library Binding 
1971 Copyright Third Impression. Hardcover Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. This is an ex-library book with the expected library markings. Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition and is covered by a clear library cover. Nice New York Mets Collectible! 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 George Weller The Story of Submarines Landmark HB/PC
Random House 1962 Hardcover Excellent Hardcover 
Book is in Excellent condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book appears unread and unused. Outside cloth covers are nice. Outside pictorial covers are very nice. Not issued with a Dust Jacket. A very nice book and a less common title in the Landmark series. NOT an ex-library book, but has come from a personal collection. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. Landmark Book #102. Lively and informative, The Story of Submarines is a consistently engrossing, frequently thrilling, tribute to the ships and the men who have sailed, fought and explored in the mysterious ocean depths. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 George Weller The Story of Submarines Landmark
Random House 1962 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
Random House; New York; 1962; Hardcover; -2; -2Very Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. There is a name stamp inside the front cover. Outside pictorial covers show some minor soiling and wear to the outside edges and corners. Small tear (1/4") at the top of the outside spine. Book has come from a personal collection. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. Landmark Book #102. Lively and informative, The Story of Submarines is a consistently engrossing, frequently thrilling, tribute to the ships and the men who have sailed, fought and explored in the mysterious ocean depths. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Georgette A. Richie Forgotten Buildings of Central Virginia
CreateSpace 2008-09-04 1440408297 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. No writing or marks inside or outside of the book. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Gerald Gottlieb The Adventures of Ulysses Landmark HB/DJ
Random House 1959 Hardcover Very Good Good Plus Hardcover 
Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There is a scuff mark near the top right hand corner of the first endpaper, where it appears a price sticker was removed. Outside cloth covers show only minor wear. Dust Jacket is in Good Plus condition with some minor soiling, chipping, and small tears. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Interesting book! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Gerald Gottlieb The Adventures of Ulysses Landmark
Random House 1959 Hardcover Like New Very Good Plus Hardcover 
Random House; New York; 1959; 1st Edition; Hardcover; 6; 6Near Fine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Book is in Near Fine condition and is unread. Outside cloth covers are nice with a bumped front right hand corner. Dust Jacket is in Very Good Plus condition with some minor soiling to the back cover and some chipping. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. This is a very nice book and a less common title in the wonderful Landmark series. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Gerald T., Father Brennan Angel Food for Boys & Girls, Volume 2
Neumann Press 1997-10 0911845674 Hardcover New Hardcover 
New hardcover book directly from Publisher (The Neumann Press). 
Price: 20.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Gerald T., Father Brennan Angel Food for Boys & Girls, Volume 1
Neumann Press 1997-10 0911845666 Hardcover New Hardcover 
New hardcover book directly from Publisher (The Neumann Press). 
Price: 20.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Gerald Yokam On the Way To Storyland 1955 Milo Winter Laidlaw Reader
LAIDLAW BROTHERS INC 1955 Hardcover Good Hardcover Milo Winter 
Collectible Vintage Reader illustrated by Milo Winter is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some minor soiling, marks and small page edge tears. I only noticed one school stamp inside the front cover. Outside covers show some wear to the outside corners and edges. Wonderful Illustrations! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Gerard A. Patterson Rebels from West Point
Doubleday 1987-09-16 0385242484 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Book and Dust Jacket are in Good to Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. This is an ex-private school library book with a few library markings. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Gertrud Von Le Fort; Gertrud Von Le Fort The Song at at the Scaffold Gertrud Von Le Fort
Neumann Press 1993-01-01 0911845518 Paperback New Paperback 
New softcover book directly from Publisher (The Neumann Press). 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Gertrude Hildreth Easy Growth in Reading: At Play
The John C Winston Company 1940 Hardcover Very Good Minus Hardcover 
Hardback book of 124 pages in Very Good to Very Good Minus condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some small tears at the top corner tips of about the last half of the pages. There is a name written neatly at the top of the first endpaper. No school stamps or other marks. Outside cloth covers show some minor soiling some wear to the outside corners and edges. Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Gertrude Slaughter Two Children in Old Paris From the Notes of A Journal By Their Mother
The MacMillan Company 1929 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Hardcover book with Dust Jacket is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There is a Christmas sticker in the corner of the first blank endpaper. There is some aging discoloration inside the front and back covers. Dust Jacket is in only Good condition due to soiling, chipping, and small tears. DJ is now coverd by a new clear mylar cover. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Gertrude W Morrison The Girls of Central High on The Stage or The Play that took the Prize
The Saalfield Publishing Co 1914 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
1914 Edition with Glossy Frontispiece. Hardback Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There was a name and street address written in pencil at the top of the first blank endpage, but it has been erased. Book has come from a private collection. Outside pictorial cover is nice with some minor soiling and wear. A nice book! 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Gilbert K. Chesterton Fancies Versus Fads From Lady Barristers to Caveman Gilbert K. Chesterton
The Neumann Press 2005 0911845690 Hardcover New Hardcover 
Neumann Press; Long Praire, MN; 2005; Hardcover; This book is new bought directly from the publisher. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Giovanni Guareschi Comrade Dom Camillo First Printing 1964
Farrar, Straus and Co 1964 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
Stated First Printing. Vintage Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There is some minor soiling/foxing inside the front and back cover. Dust Jacket is in Good condition. Dust Jacket has been price clipped and shows some soiling, scuffing, and chipping and is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Book has come from private collection and is NOT an ex-library book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Glen Rounds The Treeless Plains HB DJ Glen Rounds
Holiday House 1994-03 0823410846 Hardcover Like New Like New Hardcover 
Like New; Unused and Unread; Large Hardcover book with Dust Jacket. DJ is price clipped and covered by a new clear mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Glen Rounds The Cowboy Trade HB DJ Glen Rounds
Holiday House 1994-03 0823410757 Hardcover Like New Like New Hardcover 
Like New; Unused and Unread; Large Hardcover book with Dust Jacket. DJ is price clipped and covered by a new clear mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Glenn Clark The Man Who Tapped the Secrets of the Universe Signed By Lao Russell 1981
University of Science and Philosophy 1981 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Small Hardback Book of 61 pages, which is a biography of Walter Russell. Book is signed and inscribed by Walter Russell's wife- Lao Russell- dated Aug 1983. Book is in Very Good Condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book appears to have little, if any, use. Outside covers are very nice with some minor wear to the outside corners. Two pictures of Lao Russell on the last two pages. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Glenn O. Blough Not Only for Ducks Signed By Author 1954
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1954 1954 Hardcover Good Plus Hardcover Jeanne Bendick 
Vintage Collectible Book Signed By the Author. Book is in Good Plus condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some soiling. This is an ex-library book with the expected library markings. This book was originally owned by the "Nativity School in Washington, DC". Outside cloth covers show some soiling and wear primarily to the outside corners and edges. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Glenn R. [signed] Vernam Man On Horseback
Harper & Row 1964 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Collectible book is in Good to Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. This is an ex-library book with the expected marking but is in overall nice condition. Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped ($8.50) and is covered by a clear cover. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Gloria Whelan That Wild Berries Should Grow
Eerdmans Books For Young Readers 2003-10-21 0802852548 Paperback New Paperback 
New Softcover Book. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Godfrey Cave A Wildflower Alphabet
Godfrey Cave Associates Ltd 1992-09-24 1854710745 Hardcover Like New Very Good Plus Hardcover 
Book is in Like New to Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book appears unused and unread. Dust Jacket has some very minor chipping at some corners and is now covered by a new clear mylar cove. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Goldie Capers Smith Sleepy - Time Rhymes
Rand McNally & Co., Chicago 1964-01-01 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
A Rand McNally Elf Book. Book is in Good to Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. There is a name and date written inside the front cover. Outside covers show some soiling and wear to the outside corners and outside spine. Split of less than 2" at the top of the back cover spine that has been taped. 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Grant, Campbell (adapted by) Collodi; Illustrator-The Walt Disney Studio Walt Disney's Pinocchio
Simon and Schuster 1948 Second Edition "B" Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Second Edition "B" Book. 42 Pages, Four-Color and Black & White illustrations. Collectible Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. I did not notice any torn pages. No name or marks in the nameplate or any other marks inside or outside of the book. Golden Paper Spine is complete with only a minor tear at the top of the spine. Outside Back cover shows some minor soiling, looks like foxing. Minor wear primarily to the outside corners. A nice collectible book! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Grant, Campbell (adapted by) Collodi; Illustrator-The Walt Disney Studio Walt Disney's Pinocchio
Simon and Schuster 1948 First Edition "A" Hardcover Fair Hardcover 
First Edition "A" Book. Book is in Acceptable condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. I did not notice any torn pages. There is a name and address written inside the front cover and a name on the first page. There is a piece of paper missing from the top of the spine on the front cover measuring about 1" x 1/2" and a piece missing off the top of the spine on the back cover measuring about 2" x 1 1/4". Outside covers show some soiling and wear primarily to the outside corners. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Gray & Others; Illustrator-Illustrated More Days And Deeds Teacher's Edition 1962
Scott, Foresman and Co. 1962 Teacher's Edition Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
TEACHER'S EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, FIRST EDITION, 1962 Printing; Scott, Foresman and Company; New York; Hardcover; -2; Very Good-; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; More Days and Deeds from the New Basic Readers series from Scott, Foresman and Company. This is from the Dick and Jane series, but Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this edition, as they stop showing up in the Grade 2 edtions. More Days and Deeds is designed as the Reader for the Grade 5 level, second half. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. Hardback book of 320 pages plus an additionl 239 pages in the Teacher's Section. Book is in Very Good condition. Binding is tight and pages are mostly crisp and clean. I noticed one small school stamp at the top of the first title page. Outside covers show some wear and soiling to include the outside corners and edges. Great memory for Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Great Book! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Gregory Duncan; Illustrator-Francis Kirn Dick Donnelly of the Paratroops DJ 1944
Whitman Publishing Company 1944 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Minus Hardcover 
Great Vintage Hardback with Dust Jacket is in VEry Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. Outside cloth cover shows some minor soiling with some wear to the outside corners and top and bottom of the outside spine. Dust Jacket show some minor soiling, chipping and small tears and is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 GUY EMERY ROBERT E. LEE Messner Biography 1958 HB/DJ
Julian Messner 1958 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
1958 Printing. Book and Dust Jacket are in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some minor soiling. This is an ex-library book with the expected libary markings. Dust Jacket is in Good condition. It is NOT price clipped ($2.95) and is missing about 1/3 of the back flap. Dust Jacket shows some minor soiling and moderate chipping and is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Guy Friddell What is It About Virginia?
DIETZ PRESS INC 1966 Hardcover Very Good Plus Hardcover 
Hardcover Book is in Very Good Plus condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Outside cloth covers are nice. No Dust Jacket. No marks or writing inside or outside of the book. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Gwynn, Editor Morris The Story Of Cars
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1963-01-01 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Book is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some minor soiling, some creasing and tears at the bottom of some pages. Most of these tears have been repaired with tape. This is an ex-library book with a rebound cover. This ex-library book has the expected library markings. A vintage classic! 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 H. E. Anthony Field Book of North American Mammals
G.P. Putnam's Sons 1935 Hardcover Good Poor Hardcover 
Stated Third Impression 1935. Book is in Good condition with a tight binding and some soiling and staining- book was probably taken out in the field at some time. There is a name and address written neatly inside the front cover. Still a nice collectible old edition of this great book. The Dust Jacket is in poor condition with soiling, staining, scotch tape, tears, and several larger missing pieces. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 H. Glenn Carson Coinshooting II Digging Deeper Coins
Carson Enterprises 1982-06 0941620174 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There is a bookstore stamp inside the back cover (Treasure Detectors of Maryland). 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 H. H. Knibbs Lost Farm Camp 1912
Grosset & Dunlap 1912 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Collectible Book is in Good to Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Outside cloth covers show some soiling and some wear primarily to the outside corners and edges. Book has come from a private collection and is NOT an ex-library book. No Dust Jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 H. Irving Hancock The Young Engineers in Arizona or Laying Tracks on
Henry Altemus Company 1912 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Book is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some soiling. Inside the front and back cover is a split along the inside spine- not completely split, but you can see webbing. There is a name and address and name stamp on the first blank endpage. Outside pictorial covers show some wear to the outside covers, spine, corners and edges. This is NOT an ex-library book, but has come from a personal collection. Good Collectible! Ships next business day. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 H. Irving Hancock THE HIGH SCHOOL BOYS IN SUMMER CAMP (The High School Boys Vacation Series)
Howard E. Altemus 1912 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Louis Wisa 
Vintage Collectible book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There is some minor discoloration from aging inside the front and back cover. Outside covers show some minor soiling and wear. Overall a nice nearly 100 year old book! Book has come from a private collection. No Dust Jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 H.C.B. Rogers Confederates and Federals at War
Hippocrene Books 1983-12 0882548069 Paperback Very Good Plus Paperback 
Book is in Very Good to Very Good Plus condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book has had very little, if any, use. There was a name written at the top of the first endpage in pencil and was erased. There is a personal library indentation seal on the second page. A very nice book. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 H.M. Calhoun 'Twixt North and South: Depicting the strife, brutality, and heartbreak during the War Between the States in Pendleton County, West Virginia--a typical border area between the North and South.
McCoy Publishing Company 1986 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Collectible Hardback Book with Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. It looks like there was a name written inside the front cover that has been marked through. No other marks or writing in the book. Outside cloth covers are nice with some minor soiling at the top of the outside spine. Dust Jacket shows some minor soiling and wear and is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Great Collectible! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Hal Glen Borland; Drawings-Taylor Oughton Penny The Story of a Free-Soul Basset Hound HB/DJ
J. B. Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1972-05-25 0397008643 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Stated First Edition. Book is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some minor soiling and some bent upper corners. This is an ex-library book with some of the expected markings- but they are not excessive. Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped ($5.95). Dust Jacket shows some minor soiling and is covered by a clear mylar cover. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrated by Sari; Illustrator-Sari THE TIN SOLDIER
McLoughlin Bros., Inc. USA 1945 Illustrations By Sari Hardcover Very Good Plus Hardcover 
Vintage collectible book wonderfully illustrated by Sari is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Outside picture covers show some minor wear mainly to the outside spine with a tear of about 1", but all the paper is still present. A very nice book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Harley E. Jolley Blue Ridge Parkway
Univ Tennessee Press 1981 0870491008 Paperback Like New Paperback 
1981 Fifth Printing. Large Softcover book is in Like New condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book is unread and unsued. Outside softcovers show some minor shelf wear. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Harnett T. Kane Young Mark Twain And The Mississippi Landmark # 113
Random House 1966 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
One of the Scarce Titles in the Wonderful Landmark Book Series. Collectible Book is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some minor soiling and some bent upper right hand corners. This is an ex-school library book in a rebound cover. Rebound covers are sturdy with some soiling. Great chance to pick up this title in the hardback edition. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Harold C. Gardiner Edmund Campion: Hero of God's Underground (Vision Books)
Ignatius Press 1992-03 0898703875 Paperback New Paperback 
New Softcover; Vision Books are stories of great Catholics to inspire young hearts. Especially designed to acquaint boys and girls from about 9 to 15 years of age with the lives of great Catholic lay figures, martyrs, and Saints. Vision books will inspire and instruct. Their lively telling, their readability, and their historical accuracy make them unique. These colorful action-filled life stories combine scruplulous fidelity to facts with high entertainment value. Besides giving youngsters a broader understanding of their Faith, this series also brings them a world of information about history and geography, at thome and in foreign lands. Through Vision Books young people will better comprehend and visualize the courage and piety that inspired these famous followers of Christ. Vision Books are written by outstanding authors, each of whom tells the story of the saint or hero closest to his heart. Vision Books will captivate young readers. These rewarding and inspiring life stories of great Catholics unlock a lavish treasure house of thrilling reading and spiritual adventure. Great to read aloud. Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Harold Lamb; Illustrator-Elton Fax Genghis Khan and the Mongol Horde Landmark PC
Random House 1954 Hardcover Very Good Plus Hardcover 
Book is in Very Good Plus condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book may be unread and appears to have had very little use. Outside pictorial covers show minor soiling and wear to include the outside corners. Book has come from a personal collection. There is a H stamp in the bottom corner of the first title page. This is a SCARCE title in the Landmark series. Genghis Khan and the Mongol Horde World Landmark book #12. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. This book gives a vivid picture of the amazing man whose conquests broke down the barriers of the Dark Ages and put Asia in touch with Europe. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Harold Lamb; Robert Frankenberg Chief of the Cossacks Landmark
Random House 1959 Hardcover Excellent Very Good Hardcover 
FIRST PRINTING FIRST EDITION Book is in Very Good Plus condition with the inside text in Excellent condition and appears unread. Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition with some minor soiling, chipping, and smaller tears. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Very nice book. Chief of The Cossacks Landmark World #39. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. Harold Lamb has written a powerful book about Stenka Razin, this colorful figure in Russian history. Open its pages, and a strange and remote world bursts into life. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Harold Lamb; Robert Frankenberg Chief of the Cossacks Letter From Author Landmark
Random House 1959 Hardcover Excellent Very Good Minus Hardcover 
FIRST PRINTING FIRST EDITION Book with a letter included from the author Harold Lamb. These letters were included to "Dear Young Reader" to members of a "Young Readers of the Book Club". Book is in Very Good condition with the inside text in Excellent condition and appears unread. Dust Jacket is in Very Good Minus condition with some minor soiling, chipping, and small tears. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Nice book. Chief of The Cossacks Landmark World #39. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. Harold Lamb has written a powerful book about Stenka Razin, this colorful figure in Russian history. Open its pages, and a strange and remote world bursts into life. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Harold Lamb; Robert Frankenberg Chief of the Cossacks Landmark
Random House 1959 Hardcover Very Good Good Plus Hardcover 
FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. Book is in Very Good condition. Binding is tight and pages are mostly crisp and clean and appears unread. Outside cloth cover show some soiling to the front cover and outside spine. Dust Jacket shows some soiling, chipping, small tears and small missing pieces and is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Chief of The Cossacks Landmark World #39. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. Harold Lamb has written a powerful book about Stenka Razin, this colorful figure in Russian history. Open its pages, and a strange and remote world bursts into life. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Harold M. Sherman BASES FULL!, #1, Home Run Series
Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Collectible Book in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. The first blank endpage is missing. Outside red cloth covers show some soiling and wear. Outside corners and edges show the most wear with the heaviest wear to the top of the outside spine. No Dust Jacket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Harry Emerson Fosdick The Life of Saint Paul Landmark
Random House 1962 Hardcover Like New Hardcover 
This is a SCARCE title from the wonderful Landmark series. This book is Hard to Find, especially in this condition. Book is in Like New condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book is unread. There is a small H written in pen at the top of the first endpage. Pictorial outside covers show minor wear to the outside corners. The nicest Saint Paul Landmark, We have ever seen! Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. World Landmark Book #53. From the introduction- "This is the story of Jesus' great apostle, St. Paul, the man who played an extraordinary part in founding the Christian religion and carrying the new faith to the Western world. In recounting Paul's remarkable and frequently dangerious adventures, Dr. Harry Emerson Fosdick has written an absorbing biography of great interest to young readers, both for its religious significance and for its dramatic story. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Harry Emerson Fosdick; Illustrator-Leonard Everett Fisher The Life of Saint Paul PC Hale Landmark
E. M. Hale and Company 1962 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
This is a SCARCE title from the wonderful Landmark series. Hard to Find. This special edition is printed and distributed by arrangement with the originators and publishers of Landmark books. Book is in overall Good to Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. This is an ex-library book with the expected markings, but overall a very nice and clean book. Pictorial outside covers show some minor soiling and wear to include the outside corners. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. World Landmark Book #53. From the introduction- "This is the story of Jesus' great apostle, St. Paul, the man who played an extraordinary part in founding the Christian religion and carrying the new faith to the Western world. In recounting Paul's remarkable and frequently dangerious adventures, Dr. Harry Emerson Fosdick has written an absorbing biography of great interest to young readers, both for its religious significance and for its dramatic story. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kellerbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie