|
|
|
|
801 |
Ethel Pochocki; Illustrator-Tom Matt Once Upon A Time Saints Bethlehem Books 1996-05 1883937159 Paperback New Paperback Bethlehem Books; Softcover; -2; -2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; "These stories, " the author explains, "are meant to show human and lovable people whose mysterious passion for God led them into preposterous escapades. " With an eye on the taste of a child for concrete detail and no apologies for "the embroidery of legend, " each tale, in a style akin to faiiry tale, sets forth the unique qualities of a Genevieve, a Felix, a Dorothy, or Comgall- 16 real saints brought unforgettably to our attention and fond admiration. Book is new sealed in plastic.; New Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Eugene Baker I Want To Be An Architect Ethnic 1969 Childrens Press 1969 Hardcover Good Hardcover Felix Palm First Printing 1969. Unique item, as this is from the "I Want To Be A" Series and is, I believe, the only one that features ethnic characters other than caucasians. Book is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some soiling. This is an ex-library book with the expected library markings. Outside pictorial covers show wear to the outside corners and edges. There are clear book binding tape corners on the front cover. Unique item! Price:
34.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Eugene. Rachlis The Story of the U.S. Coast Guard Landmark Random House c 1961 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Random House; New York; 1961; 1st Edition; Hardcover; 2; 2Very Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages- the last two pages in the book have some wrinkles. Outside cloth covers show some soiling and wear. Dust Jacket is in Good condition with some soiling, chipping, scuffing, nd small tears. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Landmark and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. The Story of the U. S. Coast Guard. Landmark Book #97. From the founding in 1790 to the present time, the United States Coast Guard has played a significant part in shaping our nations's history. When it was originally established as a small coastal patrol of ten cutters, its chief duties were to collect revenue and prevent smugglers from landing contraband cargo. In no time at all, however, the members of the Revenue Marine- as the Coast Guard was then called- found themselves fighting the French and British navies, ridding the seas of pirates and quelling Indian disturbances in Florida. This is a Less-Common Landmark Book from the series. Price:
13.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Eva K Betz; Illustrator-Peter Landa To Far Places The Story of Francis X. Ford CREDO Books Hawthorn Books 1962 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Hawthorn Books, Inc.; New York; 1964; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Hardcover; -2; -2Very Good; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. This is an ex-Catholic school library book with the expected library markings. There is library binding tape along the outside spine and a clear plastic cover over the book covers. CREDO Books biographies will appeal to both boys and girls. These are the stories of unusual men and women whose lives- exciting, adventurous and inspiring- reflect the creed in which they each found strength. The subjects of these biographies are Catholics, but their stories are not of their faith so much as how that faith helped them to lead remarkable lives. Great to read aloud. Great Book! Price:
13.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Evan Schmid The Great Saint Augustine Dujarie Press Dujarie Press 1965 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Mary K. Rappelli Highly Collectible book and dust jacket are in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. No marks or writing in the book. NOT an ex-library book, but has come from a personal collection. Dust Jacket has some minor scuffing and tears and is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Evelyn M. Brown Kateri Tekakwitha Mohawk Maid Vision Books Ignatius Press 1991-09 0898703808 Paperback New Paperback New Softcover; Vision Books are stories of great Catholics to inspire young hearts. Especially designed to acquaint boys and girls from about 9 to 15 years of age with the lives of great Catholic lay figures, martyrs, and Saints. Vision books will inspire and instruct. Their lively telling, their readability, and their historical accuracy make them unique. These colorful action-filled life stories combine scruplulous fidelity to facts with high entertainment value. Besides giving youngsters a broader understanding of their Faith, this series also brings them a world of information about history and geography, at thome and in foreign lands. Through Vision Books young people will better comprehend and visualize the courage and piety that inspired these famous followers of Christ. Vision Books are written by outstanding authors, each of whom tells the story of the saint or hero closest to his heart. Vision Books will captivate young readers. These rewarding and inspiring life stories of great Catholics unlock a lavish treasure house of thrilling reading and spiritual adventure. The saintly Indian girl who was baptized Catherine- "Kateri" in her language- and known to many as the "Lily of the Mohawks" was born over 300 years ago in what is now Auriesville, New York. The author has delved deep into the history, psychology, and lore of the North American Indian to present this vivid picture of Kateri and her often cruel Mohawk people, the joy Christianity brought her, and the sanctity of the girl whose body now lies beneath a marker inscribed: "The fairest flower that ever bloomed among the Redmen. " In 1939 Kateri Tekakwitha's cause for beatification was introduced in Rome. Great to read aloud. Stated Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur. Vision book #34. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Evelyn S Dehkes The Young Viking Warrior A Story of the Ninth Century Bobbs-Merrill 1953 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Bobbs-Merrill; New York; 1953; 1st Edition; Hardcover; 5; 5Very Good; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Stated First Editon. Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. The first blank endpage is missing, which caused a missing paper piece inside the front cover of about 1 inch. Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition and is covered by a new clear mylar cover. This is an ex-library book with the expected markings. In this book, you share a young boy's Viking adventures. His story opens a window into the bright, windy Viking world that any child may love to live in. These books make significant periods of world history live again for young readers. Each volume offers an absorbing story- lively fiction about appealing boy and girl characters present at important moments of history, children, who, not historical themselves, were associated closely with famous men or women. Each volume is wholly independent, but all together they awaken youthful imagination to the rich vista of the past. Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
F. A. Forbes Saint Vincent De Paul Audio CD Pro Multis Media 2008 Audio CD New Audio CD Only 1 remaining in stock!; New Audio CD sealed in original plastic. Here is the remarkable story of a great Saint whose devotion to charity transformed both the Paris of his day and history of the Church. Born a simple peasant boy, he would become a humble priest whose adventures included being captured by pirates, sold into slavery, and escaping back to France. He would b attle valiantly against the Jansenist heresy, save countless foundling children, counsel nobility and royalty, and become the founder of two great religious orders- the Vincentians and the Sisters of Charity. Sure to become a family favorite, this Pro Multis Audiobook is another selection from the classic series The Standard Bearers of Faith by Mother Frances Alice Monica Forbes of the Society of the Sacred Heart. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
F. H Drinkwater Another Two Hundred Sermon Notes P.J. Kenedy and sons 1948 Hardcover Good Hardcover Book is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some minor soiling. The first blank endpaper has a crease. Outside hardcovers show some soiling and wear to include the outside corners, edges, and spine. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Fanny Louise Burgheim The First Circus The Platt & Munk Co. Inc. 1930-01-01 Hardcover Fair Hardcover Book is in Acceptable condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some soiling. This is an ex-school book with only one school stamp at the bottom of the title page. Outside covers show some soiling and wear primarily to the outside corners and edges. There are two tears to the back of the outside spine measuring about 1/4" and 1/2" No Dust Jacket, but I do not believe it was published with one. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Father John A. O'Brien The Cathedral Readers Book Six 1927 Scott, Foresman and Company 1927 Hardcover Very Good Minus Hardcover 1927 Printing. This is the original Catholic edition used in the 1920's. Hardback book of 448 pages. This book is in Very Good Minus condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some pencil marks and a few small tears. None of these tears effects your ability to read every word. I did not notice any school stamps or other such markings. Outside cloth covers show some wear to the covers primarily to the outside corners. Wonderful classic! Wonderful to use with your own children. Catholic religious stories are spread throughout. Ecclesiastical Approval Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Father Karl Stehlin Who Are You O Immaculata? Loreto Publications 2007-01-01 1930278632 Paperback New Paperback New; Loreto Publications; Fitzwilliam, NH; 2007; Softcover; -2; -2New; 12mo 7" - 7�" tall; Brand new book from the publisher. Ships next day. Actual ISBN is 1930278632. The first time that God communicates his own name to us in Holy Scripture he says, "I AM WH AM". When Our Lady spoke to little Saint Bernadette at Lourdes she told her "I AM THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION". Oh the depths of mystery and of beauty that lies in those twin utterances! Discussion of both of these haunting phrases is tightly woven into this seamless and well ordered explanation of the created universe and God's plan for the world. Father Stehlin quotes extensively from Saint John Eudes, Cornelius a Lapide, Blessed Elizabeth of Trinity, Saint Maximilian Kolbe, and Lucia of Fatima. This treatis is one of the most succinct and clear explanations of the complete economy of salvation ever penned. The full role of the Immaculata is explored and refined, and its relevance to the world in our time is detailed in an easy to read and understand format. This is militant Catholic theology made simple for this Marian age. Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Federick W. Faber Bethlehem Fr. Frederick Faber T A N Books & Publishers 1978-06 0895550806 Paperback New Paperback New; Bethlehem-The Sacred Infancy of Our Most Dear and Blessed Redeemer. Father Faber explores the hidden meanings of Our Lord's Incarnation, birth, infancy and early life and expands his theme to a wide-ranging discourse on the entire Catholic Faith from the point of view of the Sacred Infancy. Nothing that Jesus did or allowed Himself to undergo is without meaning, and Father Faber explores those hidden meanings with a profundity one would hardly believe possible. Father Faber is a fount of rare spiritual insights. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Felice N. Schwartz How to Go to Work When Your Husband is Against It Simon and Schuster 1972 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Book Club Edition. Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. No marks or writing in the book. Dust is in Good condition with some soiling, creasing, chipping, and small tears. There are some pen marks to the back cover. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Felix Riesenberg, Jr.; William M. Hutchinson (illustrator) The Story Of The Naval Academy Landmark #84 HB/DJ Random House 1958 Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus Hardcover Stated First Printing. Hardback Book with Dust Jacket is in Very Good Plus condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book appears unread. There is a small address label in the top upper left corner inside the front cover. Outside cloth covers are nice. Dust Jacket is in Very Good to Very Good Plus condition with some minor soiling and , chipping. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. This is book has come from a personal collection. Less common Landmark book in this wonderful series. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Felix Sutton We Were There At The First Airplane Flight Grosset & Dunlap 1960 Hardcover Good Plus Hardcover Pictorial Cover Book is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages. This is an ex-library book with the expected library markings. Outside covers show some soiling with some wear to the outside corners and edges. No Dust Jacket. We Were There Books are easy to read and provide exciting, entertaining stories, based upon true historic events. Fact is stranger than fiction and a combination of both is better still. Against a carefully authenticated background, each of these books tells the exciting story of two young persons' adventures during some of history's most dramatic events- written by top authors, and illustrated by top artists Each story is checked for factual accuracy by an outstanding authority on this particular phase of history. Though written simply enough for young readers, they make interesting reading for boys and girls well into their teens. One of our family's favorite series! We Were There At The First Airplance Flight is the story of how the children Jimmie and Clair Blair met and worked with the Wright Brothers. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Ferdinand Kuhn Commodore Perry and the Opening of Japan Landmark Random House 1955 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Book and Dust Jacket are in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. There is a nameplate on the first endpage. Outside cloth covers are nice with minor wear to the outside corners. Dust Jacket shows some soiling to the back cover and some chipping. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Book has come from a personal collection. This is a less common title from the wonderful Landmark series. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. Landmark Book #56. This book tells the story of Commodore Perry and the opening of Japan. Price:
17.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Ferdinand Kuhn; Foreword-U. E. Baughmah The Story of the Secret Service #75 Landmark HB/DJ Random House 1957 Hardcover Very Good Plus Very Good Hardcover Stated First Printing. Hardback Book with Dust Jacket is in Very Good Plus or better condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book is unread. There is a small address label at the top left hand corner inside the front cover. No marks inside or outside of the book. Outside cloth covers are very nice. Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition with some minor soiling and chipping. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Book has come from a private collection. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. The Story of the Secret Service Landmark Book #75. In this book, Kuhn presents not only the story of the origin of the Secret Service and an account of what it does, but an exciting collection of actual case histories taken from Secret Service files. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Ferdinand Kuhn; Illustrator-J. Graham Kaye Commodore Perry and the Opening of Japan. Landmark # 56 Random House 1955 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Minus Hardcover Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There is a vintage bookstore sticker inside the front cover (Barber's Hendersonville). No writing or marks inside or outside of the book. The front cover shows some soiling. Dust Jacket is in Very Good Minus condition with some minor soiling, creasing, chipping, small tears, and a small piece missing out of the top right hand corner. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Field Caroline Leslie NANNIE'S HAPPY CHILDHOOD Houghton Mifflin 1899 Hardcover Good Hardcover Book is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some minor soiling. The frontise piece picture is missing the bottom left corner area and there is a tear on the opposite blank page. Outside pictorial covers show some minor soiling and wear to include the outside corners. This is an NOT an ex-library book, but has come from a personal collection. No Dust Jacket, but it has a pictorial cover. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Fletcher Pratt The Monitor and the Merrimac And Other Naval Battles Landmark Random House 1951 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Minus Hardcover Book and Dust Jacket are both in Very Good to Very Good Minus condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Outside cloth covers show some soiling and wear along the outside edges. Dust Jacket is in Very Good Minus condition with some chipping and a few creases. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. This is NOT an ex-library book, but has come from a personal collection. This is a less common title in the wonderful Landmark series. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. Landmark Book #16. In 1862 the Confederates built a startling kind of warship- an ironclad-designed to destroy the blockading Union fleet. But the Union Navy kept pace, and in turn commissioned a gifted inventor named John Ericsson to design and construct an ironclad for them. When the two ships- the Union's Monitor and the Confederacy's Merrimac-met at Hampton Roads, the resulting battle became famous all over the world. It has been called a drawn battle, but the nimble Monitor had all the advantages, and it and its successors were able to keep the ports of the South closed more effectively than ever. There is stirring, authentic history i this account of a brilliant inventor, of proud ships, and of the stanch seamen who made up their crews. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Fletcher Pratt The Monitor and the Merrimac And Other Naval Battles Landmark Random House 1951 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Book is Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. Outside cloth covers show some fading around the edges and the outside spine. Book has come from a personal collection, No Dust Jacket. This is NOT an ex-library book, but has come from a personal collection. This is a less common title in the wonderful Landmark series. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. Landmark Book #16. In 1862 the Confederates built a startling kind of warship- an ironclad-designed to destroy the blockading Union fleet. But the Union Navy kept pace, and in turn commissioned a gifted inventor named John Ericsson to design and construct an ironclad for them. When the two ships- the Union's Monitor and the Confederacy's Merrimac-met at Hampton Roads, the resulting battle became famous all over the world. It has been called a drawn battle, but the nimble Monitor had all the advantages, and it and its successors were able to keep the ports of the South closed more effectively than ever. There is stirring, authentic history i this account of a brilliant inventor, of proud ships, and of the stanch seamen who made up their crews. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Flora Gill Jacobs The Doll House Mystery 1958 Flora Gill Jacobs Coward McCann, Inc. c.1958 1958 Hardcover Good Hardcover Vintage classic doll book in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some minor soiling. This is an ex-Church library book with the expected library markings. Outside cloth covers show some soiling with cover marks and corner and edge wear with some clear book binding tape along the outside spine. No Dust Jacket. Price:
13.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Florence Battle Jerry Vintage Reader 1946 Beckley-Cardy company 1946 Hardcover Good Hardcover Book is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some minor soiling. This is an ex-school book with the expected markings. Hardcover Pictorial covers show some minor soiling with wear to the outside corners. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Fr. Alban Butler Lives of the Saints For Every Day In the Year Fr. Butler Tan Books & Publishers 1995 0895555301 Paperback New Paperback New; Father Butler's famous LIVES OF THE SAINTS ranks only after the Bible, the Missal and The Imitation of Christ as the all-time most popular and authoritative Catholic book. The material in this handy one-volume edition is taken from the tomes of the highly revered Father Alban Butler, an English Catholic priest and scholar who devoted almost 30 years of meticulour research to the lives of the Saints and whose work was originally published in the 1750's. This book contains no editing, but additional saints have been added, who have lived since Fr. Butler's time- these include St. Therese the Little Flower, Pope St. Pius X, St. Catherine Laboure and others. Yet the book is still based on the traditional Catholic calendar as of 1955. Giving approximately one page per Saint, plus a brief Reflection based on the virtues of the Saint of the day. This book rills a real need and is being published after numerous requests. It exemplifies many holy lessons that the Saints have to teach present generations of Catholics, showing the fruits of the Catholic Faith as borne out in the lives of its greatest adherents. Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Fr. Aloysius Roche A Bedside Book of Saints Fr. Aloysius Roche Neumann Press The Neumann Press 2001 193087328X Hardcover New Hardcover New from Neumann Press. Book was originally published with Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur in 1961. Book includes: Saint Aloysius Gonzaga, Saint Vincent de Paul, Saint Dominic Savio, Saint Francis, Archangel Gabriel, Saint Joseph, Saint Patrick, Saint Benedict, Saint Dominic, Saint Michael, the Archangel, and Special Prayers. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Fr. Finn Claude Lightfoot or How the Problem Was Solved Fr. Finn TAN 2003 0895557126 Mass Market Paperback New Mass Market Paperback New; Books by Father Finn. Resembling a Catholic version of Charles Dickens' stories, or even of Tom Sawyer, these books were read by hundreds of thousands of young people in the late 19th and early to mid 20th centuries. Their quaint turn-of-the-century language is part of the charm of these stories and of Fr. Finn's own brand of humor. Grade level- 5th to 8th grade and up! Not just for boys! Girls and grown-ups love them too! Like a Catholic Tom Sawyer! This story opens upon Claude Lightfoot, a reckless 12-year old boy who constantly acts first and think later. Fr. Finn manages to cover a host of topics, including smoking, drinking, the devil, Confession, Holy Communion, retaining one's Baptismal innocence, the 9 First Fridays, the priesthood, mothers and sisters, truthfulness, lying, courage, effeminacy, atheism, sacrilege, baseball, Americanism, Latin, virtue, honor, leadership, etc. A great picture of the All-American Catholic boy! Softcover book of 263 pages in New condition.; New Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Fr. Francis J. Finn S.J. Ethelred Preston or The Adventures of a Newcomer Fr. Finn Tan 2003 0895557142 Mass Market Paperback New Mass Market Paperback New; Books by Father Finn. Resembling a Catholic version of Charles Dickens' stories, or even of Tom Sawyer, these books were read by hundreds of thousands of young people in the late 19th and early to mid 20th centuries. Their quaint turn-of-the-century language is part of the charm of these stories and of Fr. Finn's own brand of humor. Grade level- 5th to 8th grade and up! Not just for boys! Girls and grown-ups love them too! Like a Catholic Tom Sawyer! In this book, the new kid certainly livens things up at Henryton boarding academy! Again, Fr. Finn covers all kinds of Catholic topics and presents a great picture of the All-American Catholic Boy! Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Fr. John A O'Brien Days and Deeds Cathedral Reader 1949 Scott, Foresman 1949 Hardcover Good Hardcover Days and Deeds Cathedral Basic Reader from the Curriculum Foundation Series. The 1949 Edition! Hardback book of 480 pages in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages, but with some marks and soiling. Inside the front and back cover are new blank nameplate stickers. Outside cloth covers show some wear to include the outside corners. The outside corners are now covered with new book binding tape. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this volume, as they stopped appearing after the 2nd grade 1st semester level. Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Ecclesiastical Approval. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Fr. John A O'Brien Days and Deeds Cathedral Reader 1949 Scott, Foresman 1949 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover The 1949 Edition! Hardback book of 480 pages in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. One small Catholic school stamp with a number in the top upper right hand corner of the first blank endpaper. Outside cloth covers show some soiling and some wear primarily to the outside corners and edges. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this volume, as they stopped appearing after the 2nd grade 1st semester level. Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Ecclesiastical Approval. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Fr. John Laux Catholic Morality A Course in Religion Book 3 Fr. John Laux T A N Books & Publishers 1994-12 0895553937 Paperback New Paperback New; Catholic Morality. Sin, Virtue, Conscience, Duties to God, Neighbor, Etc. A Course in Religion For Catholic High Schools and Academies Book 3. Every Catholic needs a good grounding in the principles of Catholic morality. And the Catholic Church has always enunciated a clear, traditional set of moral principles, which are based upon reason and the teachings of Christ and which bring us the moral norms of Scripture and Tradition in a clear and organized manner. Only a person who really knows the moral requirements God has imposed upon man can possibly hope to live up to them and only such a person can be considered serious about his eternal salvation. Anyone who becomes familiar with Fr. Laux's Catholic Morality will have an excellent knowledge of Catholic moral principles, which knowledge will give him an intelligent understanding of his duties in life and will enable him to live in accordance with God's holy law for man- which in turn will enable him to save his immortal soul. This is the third of four books by Fr. Laux in this series. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Fr. Paul A. Wickens Husband & Wife The Joys, Sorrows and Glories of Married Life Tan Books & Publishers 1999-12 0895556456 Paperback New Paperback Tan; Rockford, Il; 2000; Softcover; -2; -2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Here is a book that every adult Catholic shoudl read and definaitely one that every engaged or married Catholic should read or anyone considering marriage. Father Wickens has identified the ground rules for this God-given institution in a no-nonsense manner that will stick with the reader always. Brier, lively, vital, practical, helpful and funny. Husband and Wife is a joy to read! This is a new book of 84 pages.; New Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Fr. Paul O'Sullivan An Easy Way to Become a Saint TAN Books and Publishers 2008-09-15 0895553988 Paperback New Paperback Tan; Rockford, Il; Softcover; -2; -2New; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; The promises set forth in this book show that God is eager to grant us many favors, both spiritual and temporal, if we will only humble ourselves and pray fom them! Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Fr. Paul O'Sullivan Saint Philomena, the Wonder-Worker TAN Books and Publishers 2008-09-15 0895555018 Paperback New Paperback Tan; Rockford, Il; Softcover; -2; -2New; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; The promises set forth in this book show that God is eager to grant us many favors, both spiritual and temporal, if we will only humble ourselves and pray fom them! Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Fr. Paul O'Sullivan All About the Angels TAN Books and Publishers 2008-09-15 0895553880 Paperback New Paperback Tan; Rockford, Il; Softcover; -2; -2New; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; The promises set forth in this book show that God is eager to grant us many favors, both spiritual and temporal, if we will only humble ourselves and pray fom them! Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Fr. Paul O'Sullivan How to Be Happy How to Be Holy Tan Books 1992-03 0895553864 Paperback New Paperback New; Very few Catholic writers indeed can touch the minds and hearts of all Catholics- whatever their background and Fr. O'Sullivan happens to be one of these rare few. The author teaches all Christians about prayer: 1) how to pray, 2) how to derive immense benefits from prayer, and 3) how to enjoy the deep consolation of prayer. In the process, he focuses first on the profound meanings of our basic Catholic prayers. Then he paints the wonders of the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass, and finally he concludes on the power of ejaculations and the Holy Names of Jesus and Mary. The most beautiful aspect of this consoling and moving book is his frequent use of lovely, short anecdotes from the lives of the Saints. Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Fran Striker The Lone Ranger on Powderhorn Trail #11 HB/DJ Fran Striker Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1949 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Vintage Hardback Book with Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some soiling to page ends. This book may well be unread. Only date showing is the copyright date of 1949. Outside cloth covers are very nice! Dust Jacket shows some soiling and chipping and is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped (9595). Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Fran Striker The Telltale Scar Tom Quest #2 HB/DJ 1951 Fran Striker Grosset & Dunlap 1951 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Apparent Edition from 1951. Redish Tweed Covers with Frontis on plain paper. Decorated endpages with color Dust Jacket. Hardback Book is in Very Good Condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book appears to have little, if any, use. Outside covers are very nice. Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition with some minor soiling, chipping, and small tears. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Ad for Hardy Boys Mystery Stories listing to #30 (The Wailing Siren Mystery) on the back cover with a synopsis of this book on the inside front flap and a synopsis of the first Tom Quest book (Sign of the Spiral) on the back flap. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Frances E Wood; Illustrator-Robert Weisman Yippee! Cowboy Whitman 1947 Hardcover Very Good Plus Hardcover Highly collectible book in Very Good or better condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. No Dust Jacket. NOT an ex-library book, but has come from a personal collection. Outside pictorial covers are very nice with only minor wear to the outside corners and outside spine. Great collectible! Price:
17.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Frances Ellen, Illustrated By Eleanore Minea Funk Playtime Round the World Albert Whitman & Company 1933 Hardcover Fair Hardcover Highly collectible book in Fair condition with a tight binding and fairly clean pages with some soiling and tears. Most of the tears are under 1", but there is one over 3". This is an ex-library book with the expected library markings. Outside covers show general soiling and wear to include some smaller tears on the outside spine and wear to the outside corners. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Frances Winwar Queen Elizabeth and the Spanish Armada Landmark Random House 1954 Hardcover Very Good Plus Good Hardcover First Edition, apparent First Printing. Book is in Very Good Plus condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Outside cloth covers are very nice. Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped and in Good condition. DJ shows some minor soiling and some chipping along the outside edges. DJ is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Book has come from a personal collection. A nice book and a less common title in this great sereis. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. World Landmark Book #13. Readers of all ages will enjoy this dramatic account of te reign of England's beloved queen and this exciting story of her life. This is a Less-Common title in the wonderful Landmark series! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Francis Hamilton Striker The Clue of the Cypress Stump Tom Quest #3 1948 HB/DJ First Edition Fran Striker Grosset & Dunlap 1948 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Apparent First Edition from 1948. Dark Red Covers with Frontis on plain paper. Decorated endpages with color Dust Jacket. Hardback Book is in Very Good Condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. The first blank endpage has some pencil erasures, where it appears a name was erased. Outside covers are nice showing some wear to the outside corners and edges. Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition with some minor soiling, chipping, and small tears. Dust Jacket is price clipped. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Ad for The Adventures of Rick Brant on the back cover with a synopsis of this book on the inside front flap and a synopsis of the second Tom Quest book (The Telltale Scar) on the back flap. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Francis Hunt The Secret of the Missing Clown (Mary and Jerry Mystery Stories) Grosset & Dunlap 1936 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover First Edition. Book lists to itself on an early page. Vintage Hardback Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some minor soiling. There is a name and date ("Xmas 1936") on the first blank endpage. Some minor soiling inside the front and back cover. Outside cloth covers show only minor soiling and wear to the outside corners. No Dust Jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Francis J. Finn Harry Dee or Working It Out Father Finn Tan Books & Publishers 2000-07 0895556723 Paperback New Paperback New: Tan; 2000; Softcover; -2; -2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Books by Father Finn. Young Dee arrives at St. Maure's thin and pale from his painful experiences involving the murder of his rich uncle. In this last book of the three, Tom and Percy help Harry recover from his early trauma- which involves solving "the mystery of Tower Hill Mansion". After many wild experiences, the three boys graduate from St. Maure's and head toward the life work to which God is calling each of them as young men. Harry Dee is one of Fr. Finn's Famous Three- Tom Playfair, Percy Wynn, and Harry Dee. These were the most popular of Fr. Finn's 27 Catholiic novels for young people. Resembling a Catholic version of Charles Dickens' stories, or even The Hardy Boys, these books were read by hundreds of thousands of young people in the late 19th and early to mid 20th century. Their quaint turn of the century language is part of the charm of the stoires and of Fr. Finn's own brand of humor. After young readers have gotten into his style, they find it hilarious. But besides being fun, the stoiries have a moral: Tom Playfair is an unruly little boy when his is sent to St. Maure's boarding school, but he develops into a good Catholic young man and leader- without ever losing his high spirits. But what about today's young people? We were given great encouragement to reprint these books by the experience of a teaching Sister who reads all 3 books each year to her 5th and 6th graders- with very gratifying results. Sister says she has seen drastic changes in students after hearing Fr. Finn's stories- marked improvements in behavior, motivation and character, especially in boys. Though both boys and girls enjoy the books immensely, she says "It's the boys that absolutely love them. It's a hero worship thing." And parents ask: Who's this Tom Playfair?- because that all the kids talk about at the dinner table on Monday nights." Grade level- 5th-8th grade and older! Tom Playfair was the "most successful book for Catholic boys and girls ever published in the English language"- Benzinger Brothers Publishers. Perfect for reading aloud at home or at school! Softcover book of 284 pages in New condition.; New Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Francis J. Finn Percy Wynn or Making A Boy of Him Fr. Finn Tan Books & Publishers 2000-07 0895556715 Paperback New Paperback New; Books by Father Finn. In this volume, Tom Playfair meets a new boy just arriving at St. Maure's. Percy Wynn has grown up in a family of 10 girls and only 1 boy- himself! His manners are formal, he talks like a book, and he has never played baseball or gone skating, boating, fishing, or even swimming! Yet, he has brains, courage, and high Catholic ideals. Tom and his buddies at St. Maure's befriend Percy and have a great time as they all work at turning Percy into an all-American Catholic boy. Percy Wynn is one of Fr. Finn's Famous Three- Tom Playfair, Percy Wynn, and Harry Dee. These were the most popular of Fr. Finn's 27 Catholiic novels for young people. Resembling a Catholic version of Charles Dickens' stories, or even The Hardy Boys, these books were read by hundreds of thousands of young people in the late 19th and early to mid 20th century. Their quaint turn of the century language is part of the charm of the stoires and of Fr. Finn's own brand of humor. After young readers have gotten into his style, they find it hilarious. But besides being fun, the stoiries have a moral: Tom Playfair is an unruly little boy when his is sent to St. Maure's boarding school, but he develops into a good Catholic young man and leader- without ever losing his high spirits. But what about today's young people? We were given great encouragement to reprint these books by the experience of a teaching Sister who reads all 3 books each year to her 5th and 6th graders- with very gratifying results. Sister says she has seen drastic changes in students after hearing Fr. Finn's stories- marked improvements in behavior, motivation and character, especially in boys. Though both boys and girls enjoy the books immensely, she says "It's the boys that absolutely love them. It's a hero worship thing." And parents ask: Who's this Tom Playfair?- because that all the kids talk about at the dinner table on Monday nights." Grade level- 5th-8th grade and older! Tom Playfair was the "most successful book for Catholic boys and girls ever published in the English language"- Benzinger Brothers Publishers. Perfect for reading aloud at home or at school! Softcover book of 248 pages in New condition. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Francoise Jeanne-Marie At the Fair 1st Prt 1959 Charles Scribner 1959 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover First Printing First Edition as identified by the "A" in the copyright line following "Printed in the United States of America A". Collectible Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Wonderful Illustrations! No marks or writing in the book. Outside cloth covers show some minor soiling and corner wear. Very Nice Book! Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Frank Gilbreth Cheaper By the Dozen Stated First Printing 1948 THOMAS Y CROWELL COMPANY 1948 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Stated First Printing from 1948. Highly Collectible Hardback Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some soiling. No marks or writing inside or outside of the book. Outside cloth covers show some minor soiling with some wear primarily to the outside corners and top and bottom of the outside spine. No Dust Jacket. This is NOT an ex-library book and has come from a private collection. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Franklin Dixon Mystery of the Whale Tattoo #4 Hardy Boys British Import Collins 1971 0001605046 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Classic British Import from 1972. Pictorial Cover edition in Very Good conditon with a tight binding and clean crisp pages.There is a name written neatly inside the front cover. Outisde pictorial covers show some minor wear primarily to the outside corners and edges. Nice Collectible! Price:
17.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Franklin Lafayette Riley General Robert E. Lee After Appomattox 1930 Vintage HB/DJ The Macmillan Co 1930 Hardcover Excellent Good Hardcover Great vintage hardback Book with Dust Jacket. Book is in Excellent condition. Appears unread and unused. This book has come from a Washington and Lee University collection and was bought at their annual sale. The author was a Professor of History at Washington and Lee University. This is NOT an ex-library book and has no marks or writing inside or outside of the book. Dust Jacket is in Good condition due to a missing piece from the bottom of the outside spine and a few holes and chipping. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Great book from a wonderful University! Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Franklin W. Dixon The House on the Cliff #2 Hardy Boys Grosset & Dunlap 1927-06-01 0448089025 Hardcover Very Good Plus Hardcover The House on the Cliff #2 blue pictorial cover Hardy Boys book. This book is in Very Good Plus to Excellent condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. White endpages with white oval pic of the Hardy Boys. There are 3 initials written neatly at the top of the inside front cover, Outside covers are very nice with minor wear to the outside corners. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Franklin W. Dixon The House on the Cliff #2 Hardy Boys Grosset & Dunlap 1927-06-01 0448089025 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover The House on the Cliff #2 blue pictorial cover Hardy Boys book. This book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. White endpages with multipics of the Hardy Boys. Outside covers show some minor soiling and wear to include the outside corners and edges. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Franklin W. Dixon The House on the Cliff #2 Hardy Boys Grosset & Dunlap 1927-06-01 0448089025 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover The House on the Cliff #2 blue pictorial cover Hardy Boys book. This book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some soiling to the outside pages visible only when the book is closed. White endpages with multipics of the Hardy Boys. Outside covers show some minor wear to include the covers, outside corners and edges. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Franklin W. Dixon The House on the Cliff #2 Hardy Boys Grosset & Dunlap 1927-06-01 0448089025 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover The House on the Cliff #2 blue pictorial cover Hardy Boys book. This book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Brown endpages with multipics of the Hardy Boys. Outside covers show some wear to the outside corners. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Franklin W. Dixon The House on the Cliff #2 Hardy Boys Grosset & Dunlap 1927-06-01 0448089025 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover The House on the Cliff #2 blue pictorial cover Hardy Boys book. This book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Brown endpages with multipics of the Hardy Boys. Outside covers are nice showing only minor wear with a scuff mark on the front cover where a price sticker has been removed. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Franklin W. Dixon The Missing Chums #4 Hardy Boys Grosset & Dunlap 1930-03-01 0448089041 Hardcover Good Hardcover The Missing Chums #4 blue pictorial cover Hardy Boys book. This book is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. Pages have some soiling at the end of the pages at the top and outside visible only when the book is closed. Book has white multipic endpages of the Hardy Boys. This book appears unread. Outside covers are nice with some minor wear showing to the outside corners. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|