|
|
Marion Monroe, A. Sterl Artley Helen M. Robinson ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Marion Monroe, A. Sterl Artley Helen M. Robinson Dick and Jane Fun With Our Friends (Curriculum Foundation Series) Scott, Forseman 1962 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Fun With Our Friends from the New Basic Readers series from Scott, Foresman and Company. Fun With Our Friends is the Primer in the New Basic Reading Program. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. Hardback book of 160 pages in Very Good condition. Binding is tight and pages are mostly crisp and clean. There are three words written on the vocabulary list in the back of the book. There is a school stamp on the first endpage. The outside covers show some minor wear and soiling. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series, as Dick, Jane and Sally appear as well as Spot, Puff, Mother, and Father. A classic! Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Price:
25.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Marion Monroe, A. Sterl Artley Helen M. Robinson Dick and Jane Fun With Our Friends (Curriculum Foundation Series) Scott, Forseman 1962 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Fun With Our Friends from the New Basic Readers series from Scott, Foresman and Company. Fun With Our Friends is the Primer in the New Basic Reading Program. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. Hardback book of 160 pages in Very Good condition. Binding is tight and pages are mostly clean with some minor soiling. There is a school stamp inside the front and back cover and on the first and last endpage. The outside covers show some minor wear and soiling to include the outside corners and edges. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series, as Dick, Jane and Sally appear as well as Spot, Puff, Mother, and Father. A classic! Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Price:
26.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Helen M. Robinson; Marion Monroe; A. Sterl Artley Friends Old and New (The New Basic Readers, Curriculum Foundation Series) Scott, Foresman and Company 1963 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Friends Old and New from the New Basic Readers series from Scott, Foresman and Company. Dick and Jane. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. Hardback book of 240 pages in Very Good condition. Binding is very tight. Pages mostly crisp and clean. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series. One school stamp on the first blank endpage or inside the front cover. Outside cloth covers show only some minor soiling to include some wear to the outside corners and edges. A classic! Great memory for Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Helen M. Robinson; Marion Monroe; A. Sterl Artley Friends Old And New Reader Teacher's Edition Dick And Jane Series Scott, Foresman and Company 1963 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Scott, Foresman and Company; Chicago; 1963; 1st Edition; Hardcover; Very Good; Book is in Very Good Condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There is a Teacher's Name written at the top right hand corner of the front cover (Mrs. K). Book has a few school markings inside the front and back cover, but is in overall very nice condition. Outside covers show minor soiling and wear to include the outside corners. More Friends Old And New Basic Reader from the Curriculum Foundation Series. The 1963 Edition. Teacher's Edition FIRST EDITION, Second Printing. Designed for use during the second grade second semester level. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. Hardback book of 271 pages plus 287 pages in the Teacher's section. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this volume, as they stopped appearing after the 2nd grade 1st semester level. This is the first book after Dick and Jane last appeared. Very nice condition. Very Nice! Collectible condition and is a classic! Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Marion Monroe, A. Sterl Artley William S. Gray Just Imagine! The New Basic Readers 1953 Scott, Foresman and Company 1953 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 1953 Vintage New Basic Reader in Good to Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some minor soiling. It appears a few pages had some underlining in pencil and have been erased. There is one school stamp on the first blank endpaper and another stamp that has been marked through. This is from the Dick and Jane series, but Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this edition. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
William S., Marion Monroe, A. Sterl Artley, May Hill Arbuthnot Gray MORE DAYS AND DEEDS, 5.2, The New Basic Readers Curriculum Foundation Series Scott, Foresman 1955 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There is a school stamp inside the front cover, with no other markings noted. More Days and Deeds from the New Basic Readers series from Scott, Foresman and Company. This is from the Dick and Jane series, but Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this edition, as they stop showing up in the Grade 2 editions. More Days and Deeds is designed as the Reader for the Grade 5 level, second half. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1950's. Hardback book of 320 pages. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Helen M. Robinson Marion Monroe; A. Sterl Artley; Illustrator-Bob Childress Richard Loehle; Illustrator-Bob Korta Rod Ruth More Friends Old And New Dick And Jane Series Scott Foresman and Company 1963 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Scott, Foresman and Company; Chicago; 1964; 1st Edition; Hardcover; -2; -2Very Good+; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Book is in Very Good Plus condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book has had very little, if any use. There is one school sticker inside the front cover and also a stamp on the outside edges. Outside pictorial covers show only very minor soiling and wear. Designed for use during the second grade second semester level. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. Hardback book of 271 pages. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this volume, as they stopped appearing after the 2nd grade 1st semester level. This is the first book after Dick and Jane last appeared. Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Helen M. Robinson Marion Monroe; A. Sterl Artley; Illustrator-Bob Childress Richard Loehle; Illustrator-Bob Korta Rod Ruth More Friends Old And New Dick And Jane Series Scott Foresman and Company 1963 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Scott, Foresman and Company; Chicago; 1964; 1st Edition; Hardcover; -2; -2Very Good+; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. There is one school sticker inside the back cover and one school stamp inside the front cover. Outside pictorial covers show some minor soiling and wear. Designed for use during the second grade second semester level. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. Hardback book of 271 pages. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this volume, as they stopped appearing after the 2nd grade 1st semester level. This is the first book after Dick and Jane last appeared. Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Price:
15.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Helen M. Robinson Marion Monroe; A. Sterl Artley; Illustrator-Bob Childress Richard Loehle; Illustrator-Bob Korta Rod Ruth More Friends Old And New Dick And Jane Series Scott Foresman and Company 1963 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Scott, Foresman and Company; Chicago; 1964; 1st Edition; Hardcover; Very Good+; Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. There is one school stamp inside the front cover. Outside pictorial covers show some minor soiling and wear. Designed for use during the second grade second semester level. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. Hardback book of 271 pages. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this volume, as they stopped appearing after the 2nd grade 1st semester level. This is the first book after Dick and Jane last appeared. Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Helen M. Robinson; Marion Monroe; A. Sterl Artley More Friends Old And New Reader Teacher's Edition Dick And Jane Series Scott, Foresman and Company 1963 Hardcover Like New Hardcover Scott, Foresman and Company; Chicago; 1963; 1st Edition; 2nd Printing; Hardcover; -2; -2Near Fine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Book is in Near Fine Unused Condition! Amazing for a 45 year old classic. More Friends Old And New Basic Reader from the Curriculum Foundation Series. The 1963 Edition . Teacher's Edition FIRST EDITION Second Printing. Designed for use during the second grade second semester level. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. Hardback book of 271 pages plus 287 pages in the Teacher's section. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this volume, as they stopped appearing after the 2nd grade 1st semester level. This is the first book after Dick and Jane last appeared. On the first endpage there is a spot in the top left corner where it appears a note to the Teacher was attached. Outside covers show just very minor shelf wear to the outside corners. It would be very hard to find one of these in better conditon! Obviously from some teacher's books. Collectible condition and is a classic! Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Price:
79.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Helen M. Robinson; Marion Monroe; A. Sterl Artley More Friends Old And New Reader Teacher's Edition Dick And Jane Series Scott, Foresman and Company 1963 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Scott, Foresman and Company; Chicago; 1963; 1st Edition; Hardcover; -2; -2Very Good+; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Book is in Very Good Plus Unused Condition! Amazing for a 45 year old classic. This actually appears to have been a elementary school library book that was never checked out! - the library card at the back inside cover has never been used! This must have been for the Teachers, but they would have had their own copies. More Friends Old And New Basic Reader from the Curriculum Foundation Series. The 1963 Edition . Teacher's Edition FIRST EDITION. Designed for use during the second grade second semester level. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. Hardback book of 271 pages plus 287 pages in the Teacher's section. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this volume, as they stopped appearing after the 2nd grade 1st semester level. This is the first book after Dick and Jane last appeared. Very nice condition with only a few school and library marks. Outside covers show just very minor shelf wear to the outside corners. Very Nice! Collectible condition and is a classic! Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Helen M.; Monroe, Marion; Artley, A. Sterl; Huck, Charlotte S. And Jen Robinson More Fun with Our Friends Dick and Jane Ethnic 1965 Scott, Foresman and Company, Illinois 1965-01-01 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Scott, Foresman and Company; Chicago; 1965; 1st Edition; Hardcover; More Fun With Our Friends New Basic Reader from the Curriculum Foundation Series. The 1965 Edition. FIRST EDITION. This is a RARE edition as it was the only ethnic Dick and Jane series that came out in 1965! Scott, Foresman and Company finally realized that the entire world was not white! This book includes many different races. A must have for your collection! Designed for use during the first grade. This, of course, is the edition used in the later 1960's. Hardback book of 192 pages in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There is one school sticker inside the back cover. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane Series, and Dick and Jane and Sally and Puff and Spot DO actually appear in this volume. Outside covers show some soiling and wear Minor soiling to the back cover and some wear to the outside corners. This unique classic! Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. You need to own at least one of the classic ethnic Dick and Jane readers from the series! Price:
47.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Marion Monroe; A. Sterl Artley; Charlotte S. Huck; William A. Jenkins; Ira E. Aaron; Helen M. Robinson Open Highways (The Open Highways Reader, Book 4) Scott, Foresman and Company 1965 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover TEACHER'S EDITION. Robinson, Helen, M.; Open Highways Reader Book 4 Teacher's Edition Dick and Jane Series; Hardcover; Chicago; Scott, Foresman and Company; 1965; 1st Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Open Highways Book 4 Teacher's Editon Reader from the Curriculum Foundation Series. The 1965 Edition. Designed for children whose reading competence is a grade or more below that needed for success in the fourth grade. Because of the gradually increasing reading dificulty and the systematic reteaching of basic skills, pupils should conclude the book at, or a little beyond, beginning fourth-grade level. This, of course, is the edition used in the mid 1960's. Hardback book of 480 pages plus 412 additonal pages in the Teacher's section in Very Good Plus condition with a very tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There are no school stamps. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company creators of the Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this edition. Outside cloth covers are in very good plus condition showing only minor bumping, soiling, and wear to the outside covers, corners, and edges. Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Marion Monroe; A. Sterl Artley; Charlotte S. Huck; William A. Jenkins; Ira E. Aaron; Helen M. Robinson Open Highways (The Open Highways Reader, Book 4) Scott, Foresman and Company 1965 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover TEACHER'S EDITION. Robinson, Helen, M.; Open Highways Reader Book 4 Teacher's Edition Dick and Jane Series; Hardcover; Chicago; Scott, Foresman and Company; 1965; 1st Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Open Highways Book 4 Teacher's Editon Reader from the Curriculum Foundation Series. The 1965 Edition. Designed for children whose reading competence is a grade or more below that needed for success in the fourth grade. Because of the gradually increasing reading dificulty and the systematic reteaching of basic skills, pupils should conclude the book at, or a little beyond, beginning fourth-grade level. This, of course, is the edition used in the mid 1960's. Hardback book of 480 pages plus 412 additonal pages in the Teacher's section in Very Good to Very Good Plus condition with a very tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There are no school stamps. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company creators of the Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this edition. Outside cloth covers are in very good condition showing only minor bumping, soiling, and wear to the outside covers, corners, and edges. Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Helen, Monroe, Marion, Artley A. Sterl, and Huck, Charlotte Robinson Open Highways Book 6 Reader 1966 Chicago: Scott Foresman and Company, 1966 1966 1971 Printing Hardcover Good Hardcover Book is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some minor soiling. No school school markings noted. Open Highways Book 6 Reader from the Curriculum Foundation Series. The 1966 Edition, this is the 1971 Printing. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this volume, as they stopped appearing after the 2nd grade 1st semester level. Outside covers show some minor soiling to include minor wear to the outside corners. Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Marion Monroe; A. Sterl Artley; Charlotte S. Huck; William A. Jenkins; Ira E. Aaron; Helen M. Robinson Open Highways Reader Book 4 Dick and Jane Series Scott, Foresman and Company 1971 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 1971 Edition. Robinson, Helen, M.; Open Highways Reader Book 4 Dick and Jane Series; Hardcover; Chicago; Scott, Foresman and Company; 1971; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Open Highways Book 4 Reader from the Curriculum Foundation Series. The 1971 Edition. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. Designed for children whose reading competence is a grade or more below that needed for success in the fourth grade. Because of the gradually increasing reading difficulty and the systematic reteaching of basic skills, pupils should conclude the book at, or a little beyond, beginning fourth-grade level. This, of course, is the edition used in the early 1970's. Hardback book of 480 pages in Very Good condition with a very tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There was apparently a name written at the top of the inside front cover that has been crossed out with black marker. No school stamps. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company creators of the Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this edition. Outside cloth covers are in very good condition showing only minor bumping, soiling, and wear to the outside covers, corners, and edges. Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Marion Monroe; A. Sterl Artley; Charlotte S. Huck; William A. Jenkins; Ira E. Aaron; Helen M. Robinson Open Highways Reader Book 4 Dick and Jane Series Scott, Foresman and Company 1965 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 1965 Edition. Robinson, Helen, M.; Open Highways Reader Book 4 Dick and Jane Series; Hardcover; Chicago; Scott, Foresman and Company; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Very Good with no dust jacket; Open Highways Book 4 Reader from the Curriculum Foundation Series. Designed for children whose reading competence is a grade or more below that needed for success in the fourth grade. Because of the gradually increasing reading difficulty and the systematic reteaching of basic skills, pupils should conclude the book at, or a little beyond, beginning fourth-grade level. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. Hardback book of 480 pages in Very Good condition with a very tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. Some school stamps inside the front cover. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company creators of the Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this edition. Outside cloth covers showing only minor bumping, soiling, and wear to the outside covers, corners, and edges. Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Helen M.; Monroe, Marion; Artley, A. Sterl; Huck, Charlotte S.; Jenkins, William A. Robinson Roads to Follow Ethnic Dick & Jane Scott, Foresman and Company 1965 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover This is a Very Collectible book in Good to Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some markings. This is collectible due to the fact the year printed was 1965 when Dick and Jane's world for the first time added ethnic friends! (It was the mid 1960's!) Book is an ex-school book, so it does have some school markings. Outside pictorial covers show some soiling and wear. This is from the Dick and Jane series, but Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this edition, as they stopped appearing after the 2nd grade 1st semester. This book is for the 3rd grade 1st semester. Great collectible! Price:
25.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Helen M., Marion Monroe and A. Sterl Artley Robinson Robinson, Helen, M. More Roads To Follow Reader Teacher's Edition Dick And Jane Series Scott, Foresman and Company 1964 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover Scott, Foresman and Company; Chicago; 1964; 1st Edition; 3rd Printing; Hardcover; -2; -2Very Good+; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Book is in Very Good Plus Condition! Amazing for a 45 year old classic. This actually appears to have been a elementary school library book with the remnants of a pocket inside the back cover. This must have been for the Teachers, but they would have had their own copies. More Roads to Follow New Basic Reader from the Curriculum Foundation Series. The 1964 Edition . Teacher's Edition FIRST EDITION. Designed for use during the third grade second semester level. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. Hardback book of 288 pages plus 256 pages in the Teacher's section. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this volume, as they stopped appearing after the 2nd grade 1st semester level. Very nice condition with only a few school and library marks. Outside covers show just very minor shelf wear to the outside corners. Very Nice! Collectible condition and is a classic! Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Helen M.; Monroe, Marion and Artley, A. Sterl Robinson The New Guess Who Dick and Jane Junior Primer 1962 Scott, Foresman, and Company 1962 Hardcover Fair Hardcover This classic Dick and Jane Junior Primer Reader is in Fair/Acceptable condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages but with some soiling and marks. There is one small school stamp inside the front and the back cover. Inside the front and back covers show some soiling. Outside classic pictorial cover shows some raising of the cover both on the front and back cover. Covers also show some soiling and wear to the outside corners and edges. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|