Keller Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Activity Books
Alice and Jerry Readers
All-Of-A-Kind Family
American Background Books (Catholic)
American Cardinal Readers
American Revolutionary War
Amish Books for Children
Ancient History
Animals
Anne Emery
Anne of Green Gables Series
Beany Malone Series
Bethlehem Books
Betsy and Tacy
Billy and Blaze
Bobbsey Twins Series
Boy Scouts
Boy's Stories
Boys' Stories
Bronc Burnett Sports Series
Buddy Book Series
Butternut Bill Reader Series
Buttons Family Adventure Series
C. S. Lewis
California Missions
Carolyn Haywood
Cathedral Readers 1920's
Cathedral Readers 1930's
Cathedral Readers 1940's
Cathedral Readers 1950's
Cathedral Readers 1960
Cathedral Readers 1960's
Catholic
Catholic Activity Book
Catholic Arithmetic Textbook
Catholic Children
Catholic Children's
Catholic Coloring Books
Catholic Digest (CREDO Books)
Catholic English Textbook
Catholic Geography Textbook
Catholic History Textbook
Catholic History Textbooks
Catholic Homeschooling
Catholic Literature Textbook
Catholic Paper Dolls
Catholic Penmanship
Catholic Readers
Catholic Religion Textbook
Catholic Science Textbook
Catholic Spelling Textbook
Catholic T-Shirt
Catholic Textbooks
Catholic Tote Bag
Catholic Treasury Books
Catholic Vintage Readers
Catholic Writing Textbook
Charming Classics
Checkered Flag Series Readers
Cherry Ames Nursing Series
Childhood of Famous Americans (COFA)
Chip Hilton Sports Series
Christmas
Christopher Cool Teen Agent Series
Clarion Books (Catholic Series)
Classics
Coloring Books
Connie Blair Mystery Series
Cornerstones of Freedom
Cowboy Sam
Cowboys
CREDO Books (Catholic)
Crusades
Cute Pets
D'Aulaire
Dan Frontier Reader
Dana Girls Mystery Series
Danny Dunn
David Macaulay
De la Salle Series Catholic Readers
Deep-Sea Adventure Series
Dick and Jane Other
Dick and Jane Series 1930's
Dick and Jane Series 1940's
Dick and Jane Series 1950
Dick and Jane Series 1950's
Dick and Jane Series 1960's
Dick and Jane Series 1970's
Dinosaurs
Doctor Dolittle
Dog Stories
Dolls
Dujarie Press
Edith Newbit
Elizabeth Enright
Enid Blyton
Faith and Freedom Reader 1960's
Faith and Freedom Readers 1940's
Faith and Freedom Readers 1950's
Faith and Freedom Readers 1960

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Reverend John B. McDowell Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Reverend John B. McDowell Friends Old and New Cathedral Reader
Scott, Foresman and Company 1964 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Scott, Foresman and Company; New York; 1964; Hardcover; -2; -2Very Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Friends Old and New from the New Cathedral Basic Readers series from Scott, Foresman and Company. John and Jean are the Catholic Dick and Jane. They are the exact same characters, but they are called John and Jean in the Catholic Cathedral Readers. Sally is called Judy! Mother, Father, Spot and Puff appear as themselves! Friends Old and New is designed for the Primer level of the New Cathedral Basic Reading Program (Proposed Grade 2 First Level). Copyright of 1964. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. Hardback book of 240 pages in Very Good condition. Binding is very tight. Pages mostly crisp and clean. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series, as Dick, Jane and Sally appear as their Catholic aliases John, Jean, and Judy. One school stamp on the first blank endpage and title page. Outside cloth covers show only some minor soiling to include some wear to the outside corners and edges. A classic! Great memory for Catholic Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Catholic religious stories are spread throughout. Ecclesiastical Approval 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Very Reverend Monsignor John B. McDowell Fun Wherever We Are Cathedral Reader 1963 Dick and Jane Series
Scott, Foresman and Company 1963 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
1963; 1st Printing 1st Edition; Softcover book of 79 pages in Very Good condition. Binding is very tight. Pages are mostly clean with the exception of some minor smudging. Outside softcovers show some minor wear and soiling. There is a small tear of a little over 1/2" in the upper right hand corner of the front cover, which has been taped from the backside. There is a Catholic school stamp on the first and last page. There is also a book store stamp and number in the upper right hand corner of the first page and the number 50 in the upper left hand corner of the first page. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series, as Dick, Jane and Sally appear as their Catholic aliases John, Jean, and Judy. A classic! Great memory for Catholic Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Catholic religious stories are spread throughout. Ecclesiastical Approval. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Very Reverend Monsignor John B. McDowell Fun Wherever We Are Cathedral Reader 1963 Dick and Jane Series
Scott, Foresman and Company 1963 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
1963 Edition Softcover book of 79 pages in Very Good Plus condition. Binding is tight. Pages are clean with a few minor tears at the top tip of a few pages and on some outside edges- these are minor. There is one school stamp and a number on the title page- no other marks noted. Outside softcovers show some minor wear and soiling. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series, as Dick, Jane and Sally appear as their Catholic aliases John, Jean, and Judy. A classic! Great memory for Catholic Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Catholic religious stories are spread throughout. Ecclesiastical Approval. John and Jean are the Catholic Dick and Jane. They are the exact same characters, but they are called John and Jean in the Catholic Cathedral Readers. Sally is called Judy! Mother, Father, Spot and Puff appear as themselves! Fun Wherever We Are is the third Pre-Primer in the New Cathedral Basic Reading Program. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. Great memory for Catholic Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Catholic religious stories are spread throughout. Ecclesiastical Approval. Very Nice Copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Most Reverend John B. McDowell Fun With Our Family 1963 Cathedral Reader Dick and Jane Series
Scott, Foresman and Company 1963 Paperback Good Paperback 
1963; Softcover book of 64 pages in Good condition. No school stamps noted. Book does have some pencil, pen, and crayon marks- but nothing drastic. Binding is tight. Outside covers show some moderate wear and soiling. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series, as Dick, Jane and Sally appear as their Catholic aliases John, Jean, and Judy. A classic! Great memory for Catholic Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Catholic religious stories are spread throughout. Ecclesiastical Approval! Fun With Our Family from the New Cathedral Basic Readers series from Scott, Foresman and Company. John and Jean are the Catholic Dick and Jane. They are the exact same characters, but they are called John and Jean in the Catholic Cathedral Readers. Sally is called Judy! Mother, Father, Spot and Puff appear as themselves! Fun With Our Family is the second Pre-Primer in the New Cathedral Basic Reading Program. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Most Reverend John B. McDowell Fun With Our Family 1963 Cathedral Reader Dick and Jane Series
Scott, Foresman and Company 1963 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
1st Edition; 1st Printing; Softcover book of 64 pages in Very Good condition. Binding is very tight. Pages are mostly crisp and clean with the exception of some minor smudging. There is a Catholic school stamp on the first page with no other marks noted. Outside softcovers show some minor wear and soiling. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series, as Dick, Jane and Sally appear as their Catholic aliases John, Jean, and Judy. A classic! Great memory for Catholic Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Catholic religious stories are spread throughout. Ecclesiastical Approval! Fun With Our Family from the New Cathedral Basic Readers series from Scott, Foresman and Company. John and Jean are the Catholic Dick and Jane. They are the exact same characters, but they are called John and Jean in the Catholic Cathedral Readers. Sally is called Judy! Mother, Father, Spot and Puff appear as themselves! Fun With Our Family is the second Pre-Primer in the New Cathedral Basic Reading Program. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Most Reverend John B. McDowell Fun With Our Family 1963 Cathedral Reader Dick and Jane Series
Scott, Foresman and Company 1963 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
1963; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Softcover book of 64 pages in Very Good condition. One small Catholic school stamp on the title page with no other marks noted. Binding is very tight. Pages are mostly crisp and clean but with some minor soiling and smudging. Outside covers show some moderate wear and soiling. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series, as Dick, Jane and Sally appear as their Catholic aliases John, Jean, and Judy. A classic! Great memory for Catholic Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Catholic religious stories are spread throughout. Ecclesiastical Approval! Fun With Our Family from the New Cathedral Basic Readers series from Scott, Foresman and Company. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING! John and Jean are the Catholic Dick and Jane. They are the exact same characters, but they are called John and Jean in the Catholic Cathedral Readers. Sally is called Judy! Mother, Father, Spot and Puff appear as themselves! Fun With Our Family is the second Pre-Primer in the New Cathedral Basic Reading Program. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Most Reverend John B. McDowell Fun With Our Family 1963 Cathedral Reader Dick and Jane Series
Scott, Foresman and Company 1963 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
1963; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Softcover book of 64 pages in Very Good condition. No school stamps or markings noted. Binding is very tight. Pages are mostly clean but with some soiling primarily at the bottom of pages. One bottom page corner missing. Outside covers show some moderate wear and soiling. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series, as Dick, Jane and Sally appear as their Catholic aliases John, Jean, and Judy. A classic! Great memory for Catholic Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Catholic religious stories are spread throughout. Ecclesiastical Approval! Fun With Our Family from the New Cathedral Basic Readers series from Scott, Foresman and Company. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING! John and Jean are the Catholic Dick and Jane. They are the exact same characters, but they are called John and Jean in the Catholic Cathedral Readers. Sally is called Judy! Mother, Father, Spot and Puff appear as themselves! Fun With Our Family is the second Pre-Primer in the New Cathedral Basic Reading Program. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 McDowell, Helen M. Robison, Marion Monroe, A. Steryl Artley. John B Fun with Our Friends Cathedral Primer 1963
Scott, Foresman and Company 1963 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Hardback book of 160 pages in Very Good condition. Binding is tight. Pages are clean with the exception of some minor smudging. Minor soiling inside the front and back cover. There is a Catholic school stamp at the top corner of the first blank endpage. Most of this inside book is crisp and clean. Outside pictorial covers show some minor wear and soiling primarily to the outside corners and outside spine. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series, as Dick, Jane and Sally appear as their Catholic aliases John, Jean, and Judy. A classic! Great memory for Catholic Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Catholic religious stories are spread throughout. Ecclesiastical Approval ! 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 McDowell, Helen M. Robison, Marion Monroe, A. Steryl Artley. John B Fun with Our Friends Cathedral Primer 1963
Scott, Foresman and Company 1963 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Hardback book of 160 pages in Very Good Plus condition. Binding is very tight. Pages are clean with the exception of some minor smudging and marks to one page. Most of this book is crisp and clean. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series, as Dick,Jane and Sally appear as their Catholic aliases John, Jean, and Judy. A classic! Great memory for Catholic Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Catholic religious stories are spread throughout. Ecclesiastical Approval ! 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 McDowell, Helen M. Robison, Marion Monroe, A. Steryl Artley. John B Fun with Our Friends Cathedral Primer 1963
Scott, Foresman and Company 1963 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Hardback book of 160 pages in Very Good condition. Binding is very tight. Pages are clean with the exception of some minor smudging. Minor soiling inside the front and back cover. Most of the inside pages are crisp and clean. No school stamps or other marks noted. Outside pictorial covers show some wear and soiling. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series, as Dick, Jane and Sally appear as their Catholic aliases John, Jean, and Judy. A classic! Great memory for Catholic Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Catholic religious stories are spread throughout. Ecclesiastical Approval ! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 McDowell, Helen M. Robison, Marion Monroe, A. Steryl Artley. John B Fun with Our Friends Cathedral Primer 1963
Scott, Foresman and Company 1963 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Hardback book of 160 pages in Very Good condition. Binding is very tight. Pages are mostly clean with the exception of some minor smudging. Minor soiling inside the front and back cover to include two Catholic School stamps. Outside pictorial covers show some minor wear and soiling. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series, as Dick, Jane and Sally appear as their Catholic aliases John, Jean, and Judy. A classic! Great memory for Catholic Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Catholic religious stories are spread throughout. Ecclesiastical Approval ! 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 McDowell, Helen M. Robison, Marion Monroe, A. Steryl Artley. John B Fun with Our Friends Cathedral Primer 1st Prt 1963
Scott, Foresman and Company 1963 Hardcover Good Plus Hardcover 
FIRST PRINTING FROM 1963! Hardback book of 160 pages in Good to Good Plus condition. Binding is tight and pages are mostly clean with some soiling and some smaller tears that have been repaired with clear tape. Outside pictorial cover shows some soiling and wear primarily to the outside corners and top and bottom of the outside spine. This from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series, as Dick, Jane and Sally appear as their Catholic aliases John, Jean, and Judy. A classic! Great memory for Catholic Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Catholic religious stories are spread throughout. Ecclesiastical Approval ! 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Very Reverend Monsignor John B. McDowell Judy John And Jean Cathedral Pre-Primer (Catholic Dick And Jane)
Scott, Foresman and Company 1963 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages with some minor soiling. There is a small school stamp on the first title page and the same school stamp on page 19. There is a small tear of less than 1/2" at the top of page 41. This is the Catholic Dick and Jane. It is the same characters, but they are given the Catholic names of John, Jean, and Judy. Spot, Puff, Mother, and Father use their real names and appear as the originals in Dick and Jane. Judy John and Jean is the first of their Pre-Primers in The New Cathedral Basic Reading Program providing an easy transition from reading pictures to reading printed language. Softcover book of 48 pages. Great old primer! Great memory for the Catholic Baby Boomers of the 1960's. Wonderful to use with your own children. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Reverend John B. McDowell McDowell, John B. Most Reverend Friends Old and New Dick and Jane Series
Scott, Foresman and Company 1964 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
Scott, Foresman and Company; New York; 1964; Hardcover; -2; -2Very Good+; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; FRIST PRINTING FIRST EDITION. Book is in Very Good Plus condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book does not have any school stamps or any other marks inside or outside of the book, Very Nice and Great Collectible! Friends Old and New from the New Cathedral Basic Readers series from Scott, Foresman and Company. John and Jean are the Catholic Dick and Jane. They are the exact same characters, but they are called John and Jean in the Catholic Cathedral Readers. Sally is called Judy! Mother, Father, Spot and Puff appear as themselves! Friends Old and New is designed for the Primer level of the New Cathedral Basic Reading Program (Proposed Grade 2 First Level). Copyright of 1964. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. Hardback book of 240 pages. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series, as Dick, Jane and Sally appear as their Catholic aliases John, Jean, and Judy. A classic! Great memory for Catholic Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Catholic religious stories are spread throughout. Ecclesiastical Approval 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 John B. McDowell McDowell, John B. Most Reverend Roads To Follow Cathedral Reader Dick and Jane Series
Scott, Foresman & Co 1964 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
Scott, Foresman and Company; Chicago; 1964; 1st Edition; Hardcover; -2; -2Very Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Roads To Follow Basic Cathedral Reader from the Curriculum Foundation Series. The 1964 Edition. Designed for use during the third grade first semester level. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. Hardback book of 256 pages in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some smudging. One school sticker noted inside the back cover. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this volume, as they stopped appearing after the 2nd grade 1st semester level. Outside cloth covers show some minor bumping and wear to the outside covers, corners, and edges. Great memory for you Catholic Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Eccleslastical Approval. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Father John B McDowell More Friends Old And New Cathedral Reader Dick And Jane Series
Scott, Foresman 1965 Hardback Very Good Hardback 
Scott, Foresman and Company; Chicago; 1964; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Hardcover; -2; -2Very Good+; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Book is in Very Good Plus condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There is a name written on the first blank endpage. No school stamps or names noted inside or outside of the book. Outside pictorial covers show some minor wear to the outside corners. This is the More Friends Old And New Basic Reader from the New Cathedral Basic Readers. The 1964 Edition. Designed for use during the second grade second semester level. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. Hardback book of 270 pages. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane Series, although Dick and Jane do not actually appear in this volume, as they stopped appearing after the 2nd grade 1st semester level. This is the first book after Dick and Jane last appeared. This is the Cathedral Reader edition and includes Catholic stories and themes throughout. With Ecclesiastical Approval. Great memory for you Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Very Reverend Monsignor John B. McDowell More Fun With Our Friends Cathedral Reader 1963 Dick and Jane Series
Scott, Foresman and Co. 1963 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
More Fun With Our Friends from the New Cathedral Basic Readers. 1963. Hardback book of 192 pages in Very Good condition. Binding is tight. Pages are mostly crisp and clean with some minor marks and smudging. Outside covers show some soiling and marks and wear to the outside corners. John and Jean are the Catholic Dick and Jane. They are the exact same characters, but they are called John and Jean in the Catholic Cathedral Readers. Sally is called Judy! Mother, Father, Spot and Puff appear as themselves! More Fun With Our Friends, Book One in The New Cathedral Basic Reading Program. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series, as Dick, Jane and Sally appear as their Catholic aliases John, Jean, and Judy. A classic! Great memory for Catholic Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Catholic religious stories are spread throughout. Ecclesiastical Approval 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Very Reverend Monsignor John B. McDowell More Fun With Our Friends Cathedral Reader 1963 Dick and Jane Series
Scott, Foresman and Co. 1963 Hardcover Good Plus Hardcover 
FIRST PRINTING 1963 Edition. More Fun With Our Friends New Cathedral Basic Readers. Hardback book of 192 pages in Good condition. Binding is tight. Pages are mostly clean with some minor marks and smudging. One Catholic school stamp on the title page. Outside covers show some soiling and wear to the outside corners and spine. John and Jean are the Catholic Dick and Jane. They are the exact same characters, but they are called John and Jean in the Catholic Cathedral Readers. Sally is called Judy! Mother, Father, Spot and Puff appear as themselves! More Fun With Our Friends, Book One in The New Cathedral Basic Reading Program. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series, as Dick, Jane and Sally appear as their Catholic aliases John, Jean, and Judy. A classic! Great memory for Catholic Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Catholic religious stories are spread throughout. Ecclesiastical Approval 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Very Reverend Monsignor John B. McDowell More Fun With Our Friends Cathedral Reader 1963 Dick and Jane Series
Scott, Foresman and Co. 1963 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
More Fun With Our Friends Cathedral Reader 1963 Hardback book of 192 pages in Very Good condition. Binding is tight. Pages are mostly clean with some marks and smudging. Some soiling inside the front and back cover to include some names written on the first blank endpaper. Outside covers show some soiling and marks and wear to the outside corners. John and Jean are the Catholic Dick and Jane. They are the exact same characters, but they are called John and Jean in the Catholic Cathedral Readers. Sally is called Judy! Mother, Father, Spot and Puff appear as themselves! More Fun With Our Friends, Book One in The New Cathedral Basic Reading Program. This, of course, is the edition used in the 1960's. This is from the Scott, Foresman and Company Dick and Jane series, as Dick, Jane and Sally appear as their Catholic aliases John, Jean, and Judy. A classic! Great memory for Catholic Baby Boomers! Wonderful to use with your own children. Catholic religious stories are spread throughout. Ecclesiastical Approval 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Very Reverend Monsignor John B. McDowell New Guess Who New Cathedral Basic Readers 1963
Scott, Foresman and Co. 1963 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
1963 Printing Cathedral Reader. Junior Primer. John, Jean, and Judy are the Catholic Dick, Jane and Sally! Spot, Puff, Mother, and Father retain their original names! This wonderful classic is in Very Good condition with a tight bindng and mostly clean crisp pages. A very nice copy. One school stamp noted at the top of the first blank endpaper. Outside classic pictorial cover shows only some minor soiling and wear to the outside corners. This is a classic! 
Price: 59.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Reverend John B. McDowell on Cupboardmaker.com
Reverend John B. McDowell on Orphantreasures.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kellerbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com